Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 1/9/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22000427 1/9/2022 0:18 DISTURBANCE 1105 SMITH AVE 
22000428 1/9/2022 1:00 ACCIDENT TRINIDAD AREA
22000429 1/9/2022 1:04 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 300 BLK E WHITE
22000430 1/9/2022 1:42 VIN CHECK 900 MOORES CYN RD 
22000431 1/9/2022 1:51 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22000432 1/9/2022 3:07 ACCIDENT PINE/ALTA
22000433 1/9/2022 3:59 ALARMS 2600 FREEDOM RD 
22000436 1/9/2022 9:00 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 3130 SANTA FE TRL
22000437 1/9/2022 9:20 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK N MAPLE
22000440 1/9/2022 9:50 SUSPICIOUS PERSON E NORTH AVE/LINDEN
22000441 1/9/2022 11:10 HIT & RUN 834 PINE ST
22000444 1/9/2022 11:41 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22000445 1/9/2022 12:07 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK S CONVENT
22000447 1/9/2022 13:05 ALARMS 301 E MAIN ST
22000448 1/9/2022 14:01 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 9960 SANTA FE TRL 
22000449 1/9/2022 15:27 WELFARE CHECK HOLIDAY INN
22000450 1/9/2022 15:40 WELFARE CHECK 422 W 1ST ST
22000452 1/9/2022 16:40 PHONE MESSAGES 210 FARASITA ST 
22000454 1/9/2022 16:59 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 3140 SANTA FE TRL
22000455 1/9/2022 17:15 HARASSMENT TRINIDAD AREA
22000456 1/9/2022 17:25 AUTO THEFT  823 W TOPEKA  
22000457 1/9/2022 18:02 DOMESTIC CALLS 600 BLK W COLORADO AVE 
22000459 1/9/2022 18:48 CHILD CUSTODY TPD
22000460 1/9/2022 19:02 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 847 ARIZONA AVE 
22000462 1/9/2022 20:35 TRAFFIC STOP STONEWALL/CENTRAL PARK
22000464 1/9/2022 21:16 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
22000465 1/9/2022 22:33 DISTURBANCE 925 SMITH AVE 
22000467 1/9/2022 23:22 ALARMS 200 BLK BEECH 
22000468 1/9/2022 23:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TRINIDAD AREA

Incident Date

Jan 9, 2022

Created Jan 10, 2022 @ 8:20 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play