Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 1/4/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24000202 1/4/2024 0:03 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK E MAIN ST 
24000203 1/4/2024 0:52 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING IN ROAD - TAKEN TO MSRH KIT CARSON BYPASS
24000204 1/4/2024 1:26 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF SOMEONE BANGING ON DOOR - NO ONE FOUND IN AREA 416 STATE ST 
24000206 1/4/2024 4:07 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING CLEAR - DOOR NOT SECURED 101 AMERICANA RD
24000207 1/4/2024 5:19 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING CLEAR - DOOR NOT SECURED 101 AMERICANA RD
24000209 1/4/2024 7:55 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 1804 E MAIN 
24000214 1/4/2024 9:31 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL LANDFILL 
24000215 1/4/2024 9:53 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT MCDONALDS
24000216 1/4/2024 10:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 35092 COUNTY ROAD 20.8
24000217 1/4/2024 10:47 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK CHESTNUT 
24000218 1/4/2024 11:03 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 220 E JOHNSON AVE 
24000219 1/4/2024 11:12 CODE VEHICLES TOW VEHICLE 400 BLK STATE 
24000221 1/4/2024 11:29 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
24000222 1/4/2024 11:39 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 716 E MAIN ST  
24000223 1/4/2024 11:47 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT LINDEN 
24000224 1/4/2024 12:10 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE - PARTY NOT FOUND 200 BLK S MAPLE 
24000225 1/4/2024 12:11 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
24000226 1/4/2024 12:50 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
24000227 1/4/2024 12:59 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
24000237 1/4/2024 14:29 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY TAKING PACKAGE FROM PORCH - PACKAGE RETURNED 509 W BACA 
24000241 1/4/2024 15:15 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
24000243 1/4/2024 16:20 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - PARTY GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL WAL-MART
24000244 1/4/2024 17:14 ASSIST CSP ASSIST WITH TRAFFIC CONTROL I-25 NB MP 18-19 
24000246 1/4/2024 20:22 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH SEMI STUCK - GOT CHAINS PUT ON - ON THEIR WAY SANTA FE TL
24000247 1/4/2024 20:52 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH STUCK VEHICLE - GOT IT UNSTUCK 700 E GODDARD AVE
24000248 1/4/2024 21:09 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH MULTIPLE SEMIS BLOCKING EXIT - GOT THEM MOVED OUT OF ROAD EXIT 11
24000250 1/4/2024 21:35 OPEN DOOR OUT WITH PARKED VEHICLE WITH OPEN DOOR - FOUND OWNER - ALL OKAY 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL
24000251 1/4/2024 23:47 PUBLIC ASSIST PARTY CAN'T GET DOOR OPEN - GOT IT OPEN 1427 ATCHISON AVE

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jan 4, 2024

Created Jan 5, 2024 @ 8:54 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play