Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 1/3/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22000103 1/3/2022 1:39 ALARMS 304 W MAIN ST 
22000106 1/3/2022 4:16 SUSPICIOUS PERSON R0BINSON/SAN JUAN 
22000108 1/3/2022 7:48 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22000115 1/3/2022 9:25 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE AMTRAK STATION
22000116 1/3/2022 9:33 ACCIDENT 100 BLK N ASH ST
22000117 1/3/2022 9:39 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22000120 1/3/2022 10:23 RELAYS 160 E 1ST
22000121 1/3/2022 10:34 HARASSMENT FISHERS SOUP KITCHEN
22000122 1/3/2022 10:38 CIVIL STAND BY 214 S CHESTNUT
22000123 1/3/2022 10:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 200 CHURCH ST 
22000127 1/3/2022 11:59 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22000129 1/3/2022 12:35 DISTURBANCE 137 W CEDAR
22000130 1/3/2022 12:38 ANIMAL CONTROL 6TH/ASH
22000132 1/3/2022 12:51 ASSIST FIRE 1102 NEVADA AVE 
22000133 1/3/2022 13:24 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22000134 1/3/2022 13:31 SUSPICIOUS PERSON LEA ST
22000137 1/3/2022 14:06 THEFTS 511 E 2ND 
22000139 1/3/2022 14:08 REDDI DRIVER NATIVE ROOTS 
22000141 1/3/2022 15:05 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22000142 1/3/2022 15:08 WELFARE CHECK 114 S GORDON 
22000143 1/3/2022 15:18 CIVIL ISSUE 135 W PLUM
22000144 1/3/2022 15:29 CODE ENFORCEMENT LANDFILL
22000145 1/3/2022 15:42 WELFARE CHECK 900 MOORES CANYON
22000146 1/3/2022 15:47 ANIMAL TRAP 422 E MAIN ST 
22000150 1/3/2022 16:21 ANIMAL CONTROL RECLAIM NOAHS ARK
22000152 1/3/2022 16:41 HARASSMENT 521 E 1ST ST
22000153 1/3/2022 16:49 ANIMAL CONTROL 225 GARCIA  
22000154 1/3/2022 17:19 WELFARE CHECK 114 PINTO ST 
22000155 1/3/2022 17:48 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 2ND / CONVENT
22000159 1/3/2022 19:13 ALARMS 165 E 1ST
22000161 1/3/2022 20:17 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE LIBRARY
22000162 1/3/2022 21:06 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22000163 1/3/2022 21:20 MOTORIST ASSIST ASH/7TH 
22000165 1/3/2022 21:51 DETOX PLACEMENT 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22000166 1/3/2022 21:53 CARELESS DRIVER ANIMAS/MAIN 
22000167 1/3/2022 22:04 HARASSMENT I25 
22000168 1/3/2022 22:56 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 600 E ELM

Incident Date

Jan 3, 2022

Created Jan 4, 2022 @ 8:17 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play