Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 1/31/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23001580 1/31/2023 2:45 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA CLOSETS FULL STORAGE 
23001582 1/31/2023 7:07 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE IN AREA  1ST/SPRUCE 
23001584 1/31/2023 8:10 ASSIST DHS ASSIST DHS WITH HOME VISIT 900 ROSITA AVE 
23001589 1/31/2023 9:59 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN STONEWALL 
23001591 1/31/2023 10:17 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 3601 FREEDOM RD 
23001595 1/31/2023 11:11 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 1901 N LINDEN  
23001597 1/31/2023 11:19 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY TEXT 1207 ALTA ST 
23001598 1/31/2023 11:22 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23001600 1/31/2023 11:44 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 100 BLK E ELM  
23001601 1/31/2023 11:47 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF TRANSIENT IN AREA - ADVISED TO MOVE ALONG TC GYM 
23001602 1/31/2023 11:53 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE BLOCKING DRIVEWAY - VEHICLE MOVED 512 SAN JUAN ST 
23001604 1/31/2023 12:23 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTIES REMOVED FROM PROPERTY 721 HILLSIDE AVE 
23001605 1/31/2023 12:29 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE IN AREA  - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 312 E 3RD 
23001606 1/31/2023 12:55 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT DOG TO NOAH'S ARK MAIN ST LIQUOR
23001608 1/31/2023 13:21 CODE VEHICLES TAG JUNK VEHICLE FOR TOW 600 BLK GODDING  
23001609 1/31/2023 13:32 TRESPASSING PARTY SERVED WITH TRESPASS NOTICE 600 PROSPECT ST 
23001610 1/31/2023 13:36 CIVIL STAND BY PARTY REQUEST CIVIL STAND BY 900 ROSITA AVE 
23001614 1/31/2023 14:12 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23001617 1/31/2023 15:21 TRAFFIC STOP ATTEMPTED TRAFFIC STOP - VEHICLE TOOK OFF  ARIZONA/E NORTH  
23001619 1/31/2023 16:07 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 702 W MAIN ST 
23001623 1/31/2023 16:48 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 600 BLK E GODDARD 
23001624 1/31/2023 16:55 WARRANT TWO PARTIES ARRESTED ON WARRANTS 522 E 1ST ST 
23001628 1/31/2023 18:07 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 222 N GRAY CREEK RD  
23001633 1/31/2023 20:12 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK  SAN JUAN  
23001634 1/31/2023 20:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL DETOX
23001635 1/31/2023 21:59 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - ONE PARTY ARRESTED 1605 AIELLO ST 
23001636 1/31/2023 22:06 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 1700 BLK PINON ST
23001637 1/31/2023 22:52 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK E STRONG 
23001638 1/31/2023 23:40 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT MULIPLE REPORTS OF LOUD BOOM AND GROUND SHAKING  - ALL OKAY - 3.1 EARTHQUAKE TRINIDAD AREA

Incident Date

Jan 31, 2023

Created Feb 1, 2023 @ 7:57 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play