Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 1/29/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22001495 1/29/2022 0:16 WELFARE CHECK 1045 SMITH AVE 
22001497 1/29/2022 0:33 WELFARE CHECK 1001 VICTORIA SQUARE 
22001498 1/29/2022 0:34 DISTURBANCE 230 E STRONG AVE 
22001501 1/29/2022 2:24 WELFARE CHECK ROSITA/GODDING 
22001502 1/29/2022 6:13 ACCIDENT 322 NEVADA
22001503 1/29/2022 6:45 DISORDERLY CONDUCT DETOX
22001504 1/29/2022 8:29 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22001507 1/29/2022 8:44 CIVIL STAND BY 1006 1/2 PIERCE
22001508 1/29/2022 9:58 ASSIST OTHER 400 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22001510 1/29/2022 11:18 FORGERY TRINIDAD AREA
22001512 1/29/2022 11:56 CARELESS DRIVER 3600 E MAIN ST
22001513 1/29/2022 12:15 JUVENILE OTHER 1600 BLK BUENA VISTA
22001515 1/29/2022 13:22 FOUND PROPERTY 160 E 1ST ST
22001516 1/29/2022 14:00 DISTURBANCE 213 W BACA
22001520 1/29/2022 15:20 WARRANT N LINDEN/E NORTH
22001522 1/29/2022 16:11 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST ST
22001525 1/29/2022 16:25 SEXUAL ASSAULT 500 BLK E 1ST ST
22001527 1/29/2022 17:13 FIGHTS SAFEWAY
22001528 1/29/2022 17:28 WELFARE CHECK I25 SB 
22001529 1/29/2022 17:37 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1505 E MAIN ST 
22001530 1/29/2022 18:36 ASSAULT 106 AGUILAR CT 
22001531 1/29/2022 18:43 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 412 S CONVENT  
22001534 1/29/2022 22:10 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22001536 1/29/2022 22:13 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 116 SANTA FE TRL 

Incident Date

Jan 29, 2022

Created Jan 30, 2022 @ 8:50 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play