Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 1/28/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23001448 1/28/2023 1:16 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED SANTA FE/1 ST
23001449 1/28/2023 3:02 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF RO VIOLATION  1209 E 8TH ST 
23001450 1/28/2023 6:52 ALARMS ALARM COMPANY CANCELED  452 W MAIN ST 
23001454 1/28/2023 8:12 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF VEH IN ROADWAY- NOT IN ROADWAY VEH LEGALLY PARKED 200 BLK BEECH ST 
23001455 1/28/2023 8:20 SPECIAL EVENT OUT FOR TRAINING 607 MINER DR 
23001456 1/28/2023 8:22 MOTORIST ASSIST VEH BROKE DOWN  ROUND-A-BOUT 
23001461 1/28/2023 9:44 ACCIDENT ONE VEH ACCIDENT NO INJURY PORT OF ENTRY 
23001462 1/28/2023 9:57 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA 
23001464 1/28/2023 10:15 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SUSPICIOUS PERSON WESTERN APTS 
23001471 1/28/2023 11:10 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23001478 1/28/2023 12:57 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23001479 1/28/2023 13:16 WELFARE CHECK MALE SCREAMING AT TRAFFIC VIADUCTS OFF NEVADA 
23001482 1/28/2023 13:59 CATTLE COW IN THE BACK OF RESIDENCE 924 NICKERSON AVE 
23001483 1/28/2023 14:14 BOLOS REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVER TRAVELING FROM NM I-25 NB MP 0
23001484 1/28/2023 14:58 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG AT LARGE- OWNER PICKED UP DOG 825 ROBINSON AVE 
23001486 1/28/2023 16:05 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23001488 1/28/2023 17:22 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 255 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23001494 1/28/2023 18:45 THEFTS MALE TRESPASSED LEE'S
23001499 1/28/2023 19:53 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC 405 E NORTH AVE 
23001500 1/28/2023 20:15 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH MALE PARTY EXIT 11
23001506 1/28/2023 23:59 BAR CHECK OUT ON BAR CHECK  421 N COMMERCIAL ST 

Incident Date

Jan 28, 2023

Created Jan 29, 2023 @ 9:32 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play