Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/7/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24020416 12/7/2024 0:04 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 111 KANSAS AVE 
24020417 12/7/2024 0:08 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOG BARKING - NO ONE ANSWERING - WILL HAVE ANIMAL CONTROL DO FOLLOW UP 415 E NORTH AVE 
24020418 12/7/2024 0:36 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 200 BLK S ANIMAS ST 
24020419 12/7/2024 0:49 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PEOPLE IN VACANT HOUSE - NO ONE FOUND 319 E WHITE AVE 
24020420 12/7/2024 1:30 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING 305 STATE ST 
24020421 12/7/2024 1:35 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 1400 BLK ATCHISON AVE 
24020422 12/7/2024 1:41 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA ARAPAHOE/ATCHISON AVE
24020424 12/7/2024 5:41 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING I25 NB
24020426 12/7/2024 8:23 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 201 RATON ST 
24020428 12/7/2024 8:45 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 500 BLK E 7TH ST 
24020429 12/7/2024 9:41 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PERSON WALKING IN ROAD - ADVISED TO STAY OUT OF STREET SANTA FE TRL/MADISON 
24020431 12/7/2024 10:04 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING ANIMAS BRIDGE 
24020433 12/7/2024 10:36 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER WESTERN APTS 
24020443 12/7/2024 15:58 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF VEHICLE FOLLOWING TOO CLOSELY - NOTHING FOUND 400 UNIVERSITY  
24020444 12/7/2024 16:42 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PERSON CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ARRESTED 322 NEVADA 
24020446 12/7/2024 17:22 SPEEDING COMPLAINT REPORT OF PEOPLE ON MOTORCYCLES SPEEDING IN AREA - WILL ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 800 BLK BACA 
24020447 12/7/2024 17:53 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1618 BUENA VISTA DR 
24020450 12/7/2024 18:46 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY AMTRAK STATION  
24020451 12/7/2024 18:57 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - WANT PERSON TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED WAL-MART
24020452 12/7/2024 18:58 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING I25 NB MM 15
24020454 12/7/2024 19:27 SPECIAL EVENT TSC TOURNAMENT SCOTT GYM
24020455 12/7/2024 19:27 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24020456 12/7/2024 20:02 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
24020457 12/7/2024 20:04 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PERSON WITH WARRANT - NOT FOUND RIVERWALK
24020458 12/7/2024 20:14 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOT - NOTHING FOUND 5TH/INDIANA

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Dec 7, 2024

Created Dec 8, 2024 @ 1:20 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play