Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 1/27/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23001380 1/27/2023 0:15 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CALLER BELIEVES SOMEONE IS BREAKING INTO NEIGHBORS GARAGE COLORADO AND WILLOW  
23001382 1/27/2023 2:21 ALARMS OPEN DOOR KFC TACO BELL
23001383 1/27/2023 7:10 ACCIDENT TWO VEH ACCIDENT NO INJURY MAIN/BYPASS 
23001385 1/27/2023 8:51 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 1623 E GOODALE AVE 
23001386 1/27/2023 8:54 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
23001388 1/27/2023 9:29 CODE VEHICLES CODE OUT SELLING VEH JM TIRE
23001389 1/27/2023 10:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 201 STRONG
23001390 1/27/2023 10:01 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT 1211 WILLOW ST 
23001391 1/27/2023 10:12 ESCORT ESCORT TO HOLY TRINITY 1804 E MAIN ST 
23001392 1/27/2023 10:24 COMPLIANCE CHECK OUT AT AN INSPECTION 1400 VAN BUREN  
23001394 1/27/2023 10:35 TRESPASSING TRANSIENT TRESPASSED TSC  
23001395 1/27/2023 10:36 PARKING VERIFICATION OUT ON PARKING CITE 100 BLK MAIN ST 
23001396 1/27/2023 11:07 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG AT LARGE DENVER AND STRONG 
23001398 1/27/2023 11:38 TRESPASSING PARTY HARASSING PEOPLE HERE 202 N ANIMAS 
23001399 1/27/2023 11:52 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET ITEMS 212 W 1ST ST 
23001401 1/27/2023 12:17 STREET OBSTRUCTION TRASH IN ROADWAY BY PASS MP 345 
23001403 1/27/2023 12:32 WELFARE CHECK MALE STANDING IN ROADWAY IA 2ND/CHESTNUT 
23001404 1/27/2023 12:57 PARKING VERIFICATION OUT ON PARKING CITE 100 BLK MAIN ST 
23001405 1/27/2023 13:16 SHOPLIFTER PARTY SHOPLIFTING 2012 FREEDOM RD 
23001406 1/27/2023 13:27 ACCIDENT ONE VEH ACCIDENT NO INJURY 1009 E 7TH ST 
23001407 1/27/2023 13:36 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
23001409 1/27/2023 13:59 CODE ENFORCEMENT PUTTING UP SPEED SIGN PINE  BY COLLEGE 
23001410 1/27/2023 14:03 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 979 WESTERN AVE 
23001411 1/27/2023 14:09 PARKING VIOLATION OUT ON PARKING CITE 1200 BKL WESTERN 
23001416 1/27/2023 15:36 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK 160 E. 1st St 
23001420 1/27/2023 16:09 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23001424 1/27/2023 16:37 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP 400 BLK UNIVERSITY 
23001425 1/27/2023 16:51 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA 
23001426 1/27/2023 17:25 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA 
23001428 1/27/2023 17:49 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP MAIN AND MAPLE 
23001433 1/27/2023 18:15 HIT & RUN SIGN WAS HIT RPT PULLED FOR DAMAGED PROPERTY I-25 EXIT 11 ROUND ABOUT 
23001435 1/27/2023 18:17 WELFARE CHECK CHECKED ON PARTY ALL OKAY SAVOY
23001436 1/27/2023 18:39 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT W VEH THAT NEEDS A TOW I-25 SB MP 18 
23001439 1/27/2023 20:32 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA
23001440 1/27/2023 20:41 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT FROM THE HOSPITAL 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23001444 1/27/2023 22:22 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 512 W KANSAS 
23001445 1/27/2023 23:06 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED I25 SB MM11
23001446 1/27/2023 23:19 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP STATE/COLLEGE
23001447 1/27/2023 23:23 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTIES  219 E GODDARD AVE 

Incident Date

Jan 27, 2023

Created Jan 29, 2023 @ 9:12 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play