Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 12/7/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest. The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21025050 12/7/2021 0:36 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 600 BLK E GODDING AVE 
21025053 12/7/2021 2:03 TRESPASSING 410 E 6TH AND ASH 
21025054 12/7/2021 2:06 CIVIL STAND BY LASO
21025055 12/7/2021 4:48 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21025056 12/7/2021 4:54 TRAFFIC STOP EL RANCHO
21025057 12/7/2021 5:04 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21025059 12/7/2021 7:09 TRAFFIC STOP 600 BLK E MAIN 
21025060 12/7/2021 7:15 ALARMS 135 CHURCH 
21025061 12/7/2021 7:18 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE LINDEN / STRONG 
21025063 12/7/2021 8:00 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  1804 E MAIN ST 
21025064 12/7/2021 8:37 VIN CHECK 160 E 1st ST
21025065 12/7/2021 9:06 FRAUD 200 E 1ST
21025066 12/7/2021 9:26 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 300 BLK E NORTH 
21025067 12/7/2021 9:32 JUVENILE OTHER 700 BLK E GODDING  
21025068 12/7/2021 10:08 VIN CHECK 160 E 1st ST
21025069 12/7/2021 10:34 CIVIL STAND BY 242 WAVERLY AVE 
21025070 12/7/2021 10:40 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION WAL-MART
21025073 12/7/2021 11:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION ROCKY MOUNTAIN CANNIBIS
21025074 12/7/2021 11:27 TOW VEHICLE TRINIDAD AREA
21025077 12/7/2021 11:50 CODE VEHICLES MAIN /  LINDEN
21025078 12/7/2021 12:15 FOUND PROPERTY 340 MARKET PLACE
21025081 12/7/2021 13:38 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 403 PARK
21025082 12/7/2021 13:38 DRUNKS 1900 BLK N LINDEN
21025083 12/7/2021 13:46 SPECIAL EVENT LASO
21025087 12/7/2021 15:19 ASSAULT 409 E NORTH
21025090 12/7/2021 17:21 ASSIST DHS 401 E NORTH AVE
21025091 12/7/2021 17:24 SECURITY CHECK 135 N ANIMAS
21025092 12/7/2021 17:46 JUVENILE OTHER 200 BLK E JOHNSON AVE 
21025094 12/7/2021 18:15 THEFTS FAMILY DOLLAR
21025096 12/7/2021 19:05 ACCIDENT EXIT 11 
21025099 12/7/2021 20:22 CIVIL ISSUE 410 E 6TH ST 
21025100 12/7/2021 20:53 WARRANT 400 BLK OF ASH 
21025101 12/7/2021 21:09 DOMESTIC CALLS 200 BLK BEECH ST 
21025103 12/7/2021 21:15 WELFARE CHECK ROUND ABOUT 
21025105 12/7/2021 21:31 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 201 RATON ST APT# 101 
21025106 12/7/2021 21:37 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE CENTRAL PARK 
21025107 12/7/2021 21:47 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1610 N LINDEN 
21025109 12/7/2021 22:42 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1615 N LINDEN AVE 

Incident Date

Dec 7, 2021

Created Dec 8, 2021 @ 8:39 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play