Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 1/25/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22001262 1/25/2022 0:16 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 319 E GODDARD AVE 
22001263 1/25/2022 0:44 THEFTS EXIT 11 SHELL 
22001264 1/25/2022 1:02 DOMESTIC CALLS 200 BLK W 6TH ST 
22001265 1/25/2022 2:22 MEDICAL  1000 BLK NEVADA AVE
22001266 1/25/2022 4:27 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VAN BUREN 
22001269 1/25/2022 8:21 TRESPASSING 200 BLK E JOHNSON 
22001270 1/25/2022 8:59 VIN CHECK 33 LEGACY LN
22001271 1/25/2022 10:09 BURGLARY  PIZZA HUT
22001273 1/25/2022 10:32 ASSIST OTHER 1414 E 5TH ST 
22001274 1/25/2022 10:48 THEFTS 2102 FREEDOM RD 
22001276 1/25/2022 11:19 CODE VEHICLES 600 E WHITE
22001277 1/25/2022 11:26 CODE VEHICLES 600 E GODDING
22001278 1/25/2022 11:28 JUVENILE OTHER 900 BLK MOORES  CANYON
22001280 1/25/2022 11:39 CODE VEHICLES 1500 BUENA VISTA
22001281 1/25/2022 11:57 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1022 BOULEVARD ST 
22001283 1/25/2022 12:27 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1205 CONGRESS DR 
22001284 1/25/2022 13:25 RELAYS 160 E 1ST
22001285 1/25/2022 13:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION WAL-MART
22001288 1/25/2022 14:37 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE MOORES CANYON / FISHER DR
22001289 1/25/2022 15:18 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1402 ATCHISON 
22001293 1/25/2022 16:40 HARASSMENT 506 STATE 
22001295 1/25/2022 18:05 LG ASSIST OTHER SANTA FE/1ST 
22001296 1/25/2022 18:21 ACCIDENT 1ST/SANTA FE TRAIL
22001297 1/25/2022 18:30 ACCIDENT SANTA FE
22001298 1/25/2022 18:33 ACCIDENT 1ST/SANTA FE TRAIL 
22001299 1/25/2022 18:37 ACCIDENT 1ST/SANTA FE TRAIL 
22001300 1/25/2022 19:20 ACCIDENT ANIMAS/MAIN 
22001301 1/25/2022 19:31 ACCIDENT 300 NEVADA 
22001303 1/25/2022 20:22 ACCIDENT 1ST STREET
22001304 1/25/2022 20:35 DISTURBANCE 213 W BACA 
22001306 1/25/2022 21:10 ACCIDENT I25 
22001307 1/25/2022 21:12 WELFARE CHECK HOLIDAY INN
22001308 1/25/2022 22:01 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 831 TASCOSA ST 
22001309 1/25/2022 22:05 ALARMS 212 E 2ND 
22001311 1/25/2022 23:39 DETOX PLACEMENT 213 W BACA 

Incident Date

Jan 25, 2022

Created Jan 26, 2022 @ 1:23 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play