Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 1/24/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23001215 1/24/2023 0:28 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 2208 FREEDOM RD
23001216 1/24/2023 0:36 DUI PARTY DUI - CITATION ISSUED 700 BLK E MAIN
23001218 1/24/2023 5:21 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS - NOTHING FOUND 1126 SMITH
23001220 1/24/2023 7:37 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 409 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23001223 1/24/2023 8:08 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 230 S ENGLE ST 
23001224 1/24/2023 8:21 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES OAK AND 2ND 
23001228 1/24/2023 8:51 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
23001229 1/24/2023 8:54 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF CAT LOOSE IN AREA - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK WILLOW/PINE 
23001230 1/24/2023 9:04 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG LOOSE IN AREA - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK KFC TACO BELL
23001231 1/24/2023 9:09 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL DETOX
23001232 1/24/2023 9:15 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
23001234 1/24/2023 9:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL KFC TACO BELL
23001236 1/24/2023 9:43 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23001237 1/24/2023 10:11 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 904 E MAIN ST 
23001238 1/24/2023 11:12 CODE ENFORCEMENT CONTRACTORS PUSHING SNOW INTO ROADWAY - NOTIFIED MANAGER WAL-MART
23001239 1/24/2023 11:17 TRESPASSING REQUEST PARTY BE REMOVED SAFEWAY
23001242 1/24/2023 11:53 FOUND PROPERTY BAG FOUND ON SIDEWALK 341 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23001243 1/24/2023 12:05 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK S MAPLE 
23001244 1/24/2023 12:38 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 111 WHITE ST 
23001245 1/24/2023 12:43 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
23001246 1/24/2023 13:37 MOTORIST ASSIST REPORT OF VEHICLE IN RIVER - CITATION ISSUED RIVER BEHIND GAS DEPT 
23001247 1/24/2023 13:40 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23001248 1/24/2023 13:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 130 MAIN ST 
23001252 1/24/2023 14:04 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF RABBIT STUCK IN DRAIN PIPE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK 2600 BLK DESPERADO DR 
23001253 1/24/2023 14:10 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 315 GARRETT DR 
23001254 1/24/2023 14:21 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23001256 1/24/2023 15:01 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA SAVOY
23001258 1/24/2023 15:35 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 500 BLK 1 ST 
23001259 1/24/2023 15:39 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG OUT IN SNOW - ALL OKAY 8TH/SPRUCE 
23001260 1/24/2023 15:40 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 500 BLK 1ST ST 
23001264 1/24/2023 16:45 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY UHUAL STORAGE UNITS
23001265 1/24/2023 16:54 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF SEMI BLOCKING ENTRANCE - OWNER MOVED IT 3140 SANTA FE TRL 
23001266 1/24/2023 16:58 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORTOF VEHICLE PARKED BY SWINGS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL KIT CARSON PARK 
23001267 1/24/2023 17:02 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23001268 1/24/2023 17:06 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 1021 PIERCE ST 
23001269 1/24/2023 17:19 TRESPASSING REQUEST PARTY BE REMOVED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SAFEWAY
23001272 1/24/2023 18:51 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23001273 1/24/2023 18:53 DUI HVE DUI / HIGH VISIBILITY ENFORCEMENT SHIFT TRINIDAD AREA 
23001275 1/24/2023 19:54 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 BLK E MAIN
23001276 1/24/2023 20:05 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT WAL-MART
23001277 1/24/2023 20:28 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 1200 BLK E 7TH ST 
23001278 1/24/2023 21:34 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK E MAIN
23001280 1/24/2023 21:53 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING NONA/ESPINOZA
23001281 1/24/2023 22:26 ACCIDENT SEMI SLID OFF ROAD - NO INJURIES - TOW CALLED I25 SB
23001283 1/24/2023 23:05 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 NB
23001284 1/24/2023 23:23 E911 HANG UP 911 HAND UP - OFFICERS CHECKED - JUVENILE WAS PLAYING WITH PHONE 831 SMITH AVE 

Incident Date

Jan 24, 2023

Created Jan 25, 2023 @ 9:47 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play