Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/4/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22021927 12/4/2022 0:08 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REQUEST OFFICER TO CHECK OUTSIDE - THINKS PEOPLE ARE IN HER TRASH - ALL OKAY 1102 SAN LUIS AVE 
22021928 12/4/2022 0:41 OPEN DOOR OPEN GATE - SECURED - ALL OKAY 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DR
22021929 12/4/2022 1:48 FIGHTS REPORT OF FIGHT OUTSIDE - ALL OKAY GINO'S BAR
22021931 12/4/2022 2:08 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT & RUN ON PARKED CAR 814 N LINDEN AVE 
22021932 12/4/2022 2:21 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK FOR EMERGENCY LIGHT - ALL OKAY 423 E NORTH AVE
22021934 12/4/2022 3:52 OPEN DOOR OPEN GATE - SECURED - ALL OKAY PRAIRIE AVE
22021936 12/4/2022 4:25 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH PARTY YELLING - ALL OKAY 600 PROSPECT
22021943 12/4/2022 9:12 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 25 NB MP 12.5 
22021945 12/4/2022 9:30 BUSINESS CHECK WALK THROUGH COMPLETED FORT WOOTON 
22021946 12/4/2022 9:37 CIVIL STAND BY PARTY REQUEST CIVIL STAND BY TO GET DOG 317 CORUNDUM RD 
22021947 12/4/2022 10:33 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - DOGS PICKED UP BY OWNER 728 W ADAMS ST 
22021948 12/4/2022 10:39 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 1516 STONEWALL AVE 
22021950 12/4/2022 11:20 ASSIST LASO ASSIST LASO - RECOVER STOLEN CAR OLD NOAHS ARK 
22021952 12/4/2022 12:00 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 20 NB MP 17 
22021954 12/4/2022 12:32 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE BLOCKING DRIVEWAY - VEHICLE TOWED 1614 BUENA VISTA DR 
22021955 12/4/2022 13:09 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH CONCERNS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 310 E 2ND STREET
22021956 12/4/2022 13:30 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - ITEMS RECOVERED - PARTIES TRESPASSED FAMILY DOLLAR
22021959 12/4/2022 14:31 CHILD CUSTODY CHILD CUSTODY ISSUE 2300 BLK E MAIN STREET 
22021960 12/4/2022 14:38 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REQUEST OFFICERS ADVISE PARTY NOT TO RETURN - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SUPER 8
22021967 12/4/2022 16:56 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 25 NB MP 17 
22021969 12/4/2022 17:05 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 25 NB MP 18 
22021970 12/4/2022 17:54 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 25 SB MP 14 
22021971 12/4/2022 17:59 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 5 POINTS 
22021972 12/4/2022 18:09 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 2200 ARIZONA 
22021973 12/4/2022 19:10 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL
22021977 12/4/2022 20:44 OPEN DOOR OPEN DOOR - SECURED - ALL OKAY 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DRIVE
22021978 12/4/2022 20:58 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1400 BLK BUENA VISTA DR 
22021981 12/4/2022 22:04 MENTAL HEALTH PROTECTED BY HIPPA 800 BLK NEVADA AVE 
22021982 12/4/2022 22:17 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 135 N ANIMAS
22021983 12/4/2022 22:20 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 BLK STATE
22021985 12/4/2022 22:38 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 800 BLK NEVADA
22021986 12/4/2022 22:52 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 700 NEVADA
22021988 12/4/2022 23:14 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED AMERICANA/COMMERCIAL
22021990 12/4/2022 23:46 BUSINESS CHECK SECURITY CHECK - ALL OKAY HILTON HOTEL
22021992 12/4/2022 23:53 MEDICAL PROTECTED BY HIPPA 600 BLK E WHITE AVE

Incident Date

Dec 4, 2022

Created Dec 5, 2022 @ 8:50 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play