Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 1/24/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22001201 1/24/2022 2:10 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE UNIVERSITY CARWASH 
22001202 1/24/2022 2:48 DOMESTIC CALLS 400 BLK E NORTH AVE 
22001203 1/24/2022 3:32 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22001206 1/24/2022 7:23 ALARMS 101 AMERICANA RD
22001209 1/24/2022 8:34 ANIMAL CONTROL 200 E 1ST ST
22001212 1/24/2022 9:14 DOCUMENTATION ONLY 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22001213 1/24/2022 9:28 ANIMAL CONTROL 200 BLK CHESTNUT
22001214 1/24/2022 9:30 DISTURBANCE 916 ROSITA AVE 
22001215 1/24/2022 9:37 CIVIL ISSUE 1109 NICKERSON AVE 
22001216 1/24/2022 9:54 CIVIL ISSUE 500 STATE ST 
22001218 1/24/2022 10:12 CODE VEHICLES LINDEN/GODDARD
22001219 1/24/2022 10:19 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 160 E 1ST ST
22001222 1/24/2022 11:39 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22001223 1/24/2022 11:46 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  1101 E MAIN ST
22001224 1/24/2022 12:07 WELFARE CHECK 201 RATON ST 
22001227 1/24/2022 13:06 RELAYS 160 E 1ST ST
22001228 1/24/2022 13:24 VIN CHECK TPD
22001229 1/24/2022 13:37 VIN CHECK MM TOW
22001233 1/24/2022 14:31 CIVIL STAND BY 415 E NORTH
22001234 1/24/2022 14:37 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22001240 1/24/2022 16:02 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 132 N COMMERCIAL 
22001241 1/24/2022 16:32 TRAFFIC STOP 200 ELM 
22001242 1/24/2022 16:46 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT FIRST NATIONAL BANK
22001244 1/24/2022 17:11 ATV COMPLAINT STONEWALL BETWEEN NAVAJO CHEYENNE
22001246 1/24/2022 18:04 WELFARE CHECK JOHNSON AVE 
22001247 1/24/2022 18:10 COUNTERFEIT MONEY JR'S E MAIN
22001253 1/24/2022 19:48 DETOX PLACEMENT 400 BLK  N COMMERICAL
22001256 1/24/2022 21:44 DRUNKS 800 BLK W KANSAS AVE 

Incident Date

Jan 25, 2022 @ 8:35 AM

Created Jan 25, 2022 @ 8:37 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play