Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 12/3/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type   Location
25017377 12/3/2025 0:38 SUSPICIOUS PERSON RPT OF THEFT FROM CARPORT 1209 Carbon AVE 
25017378 12/3/2025 4:08 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT RPT OF DOG BARKING FOR ABOUT 20 MINS 100 BLK AGUILAR CT
25017380 12/3/2025 7:27 VEHICULAR TRESPASS RPT OF TOOLS STOLEN FROM TRUCK 708 W Jefferson St 
25017383 12/3/2025 8:40 VIN CHECK CERTIFIED VIN COMPLETED AGUILAR AREA  
25017384 12/3/2025 8:43 ANIMAL CONTROL CAT IN MIDDLE OF PARKING LOT  322 NEVADA AVE 
25017386 12/3/2025 9:23 ANIMAL CONTROL RPT OF DOG CHAINED TO CHAIR AND DRAGGING IT 305 S Commercial St 
25017387 12/3/2025 9:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 1901 N Linden Ave 
25017392 12/3/2025 10:46 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE NEGATIVE CONTACT 34880 County Road 20.2 
25017395 12/3/2025 11:24 ACCIDENT SINGLE VEH ROLLOVER I25 MM 17- 18 
25017398 12/3/2025 12:56 HIT & RUN RPT OF HIT AND RUN WILL HAVE FOLLOW UP TO DO 3502 Freedom Rd 
25017400 12/3/2025 13:21 FRAUD RPT FOR FRAUD TAKEN 2029 Pinon St 
25017401 12/3/2025 13:46 CODE VEHICLES RPT PULLED FOR ABANDONDED VEHICLE 400 BLK STATE 
25017403 12/3/2025 15:03 SPECIAL EVENT WALK THROUGH AT TOURNAMENT- CLEAR GAMES CANCELLED TODAY 600 Prospect St 
25017404 12/3/2025 15:59 ACCIDENT RPT OF ACCIDENT- NO ACCIDENT TIRE WAS LOW PARTY ON HIS WAY I25 SB 
25017405 12/3/2025 16:31 ALARMS SET OFF BY EMPLOYEE 13805 County Road 73.6 
25017406 12/3/2025 16:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 218 E Strong Ave 
25017407 12/3/2025 17:08 MOTORIST ASSIST VEH STUCK- PARTIES GOT THEMSELVES SITUATED  1st/santa fe 
25017408 12/3/2025 17:28 TRANSIENT PROBLEM RPT OF TWO TRANSIENTS HANGING OUT IN THE BUILDING- PTS ADVISED 100 Block of W Main St 
25017410 12/3/2025 18:18 MOTORIST ASSIST MULTIPLE SEMIS STUCK IN ROADWAY EL MORO/FREEDOM RD
25017413 12/3/2025 19:20 MOTORIST ASSIST VEH STUCK BENEDICTA AVE
25017414 12/3/2025 20:03 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON MALE WALKING IN ROADWAY- CONTACTED PARTY HE IS ON SIDEWALK 700 BLK E MAIN
25017417 12/3/2025 22:45 MOTORIST ASSIST VEH STUCK 3RD AND MAPLE
25017418 12/3/2025 23:14 PUBLIC ASSIST COURTESY RIDE GIVEN 400 E Main St 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Dec 3, 2025

Created Dec 5, 2025 @ 11:19 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play