Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 12/3/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
22021873 12/3/2022 2:24 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENT IN THE AREA SAFEWAY
22021874 12/3/2022 3:44 OPEN DOOR DOOR LEFT OPEN ON VEHICLE HAYES/VAN BUREN
22021875 12/3/2022 3:55 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE EMPLOYEES WAITING TO GO TO WORK MCDONALDS
22021876 12/3/2022 4:13 SCHOOL CHECK SCHOOL CHECK 816 WEST
22021877 12/3/2022 5:28 ASSIST OTHER PHONE LINE PULLED DOWN  BACA/ROSITA
22021880 12/3/2022 9:14 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 600 PROSPECT ST 
22021882 12/3/2022 10:10 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP FOR EXPIRED PLATES 100 BLK NEVADA 
22021884 12/3/2022 10:30 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
22021885 12/3/2022 10:35 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
22021887 12/3/2022 10:49 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
22021888 12/3/2022 11:46 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP FOR SPEED 25 NB MP 15 
22021890 12/3/2022 12:01 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT GUARDRAIL 200 CHURCH ST 
22021891 12/3/2022 12:31 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 25 SB MP 16 
22021894 12/3/2022 13:00 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PARTY INSIDE TRASH CAN  1102 SAN LUIS AVE 
22021895 12/3/2022 13:27 WELFARE CHECK OFFICERS CHECKED ON PARTY 308 W 4TH ST 
22021896 12/3/2022 13:30 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  DAMAGE DONE TO GATE 319 S ASH ST 
22021897 12/3/2022 14:12 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 25 NB MP 15 
22021899 12/3/2022 14:57 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP FOR SPEED 25 SB MP 14.5 
22021901 12/3/2022 15:31 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT 2102 FREEDOM RD 
22021902 12/3/2022 15:32 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 216 LEA ST 
22021903 12/3/2022 16:00 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT VEHICLE BLOCKING 411 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22021906 12/3/2022 16:37 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD ABSTRACT
22021909 12/3/2022 17:12 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP MAIN AND ANIMAS 
22021910 12/3/2022 17:39 ALARMS ALARM ALL OKAY 135 N ANIMAS ST 
22021911 12/3/2022 17:59 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA 
22021912 12/3/2022 18:04 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP SANTA FE TRL/MADISON 
22021913 12/3/2022 19:19 ASSIST LASO ASSIST LASO 2300 E MAIN ST
22021914 12/3/2022 19:32 HARASSMENT HARASSMENT BY PHONE 509 W 2ND
22021915 12/3/2022 19:38 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE SUSPICOUS VEH AND FEMALE IN THE AREA 410 W WASHINGTON AVE 
22021916 12/3/2022 19:48 SUSPICIOUS PERSON SUSPICIOUS MALE IN THE AREA 1921 E MAIN ST 
22021917 12/3/2022 20:05 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22021918 12/3/2022 21:09 THEFTS THEFT FROM GARDEN CENTER WAL-MART
22021920 12/3/2022 22:04 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP FOR TURN SIGNAL 100 W MAIN ST 
22021921 12/3/2022 22:46 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP VEHICLE HAVING ISSUES 1600 BUENA VISTA
22021922 12/3/2022 22:57 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL ARREST MADE 100 BLK N COMMERCIAL ST
22021926 12/3/2022 23:45 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC 231 E STRONG

Incident Date

Dec 3, 2022

Created Dec 4, 2022 @ 11:41 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play