Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 12/28/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21026267 12/28/2021 0:58 ALARMS 1205 CONGRESS DR 
21026268 12/28/2021 1:46 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1618 N LINDEN AVE 
21026269 12/28/2021 2:18 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21026270 12/28/2021 2:48 DISTURBANCE 3125 TOUPAL DR 
21026271 12/28/2021 3:37 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21026272 12/28/2021 3:44 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21026276 12/28/2021 9:18 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
21026278 12/28/2021 10:14 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 4TH / ANIMAS
21026280 12/28/2021 10:35 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21026281 12/28/2021 11:04 CIVIL ISSUE 1617 ARIZONA AVE 
21026282 12/28/2021 11:14 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21026284 12/28/2021 11:43 TRANSIENT PROBLEM EXIT 11 SB RAMP 
21026285 12/28/2021 12:18 ANIMAL CONTROL CENTRAL PARK
21026286 12/28/2021 12:22 ANIMAL CONTROL 2921 TOUPAL
21026287 12/28/2021 13:26 ASSAULT KFC TACO BELL
21026288 12/28/2021 13:45 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION BELL BLOCK
21026289 12/28/2021 14:11 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 717 ADAMS  
21026291 12/28/2021 15:08 CHILD CUSTODY 1500 BLK ATCHISON AVE 
21026292 12/28/2021 15:13 HARASSMENT 717 ADAMS
21026293 12/28/2021 15:16 ANIMAL TRAP PHIL LONG / MAIN
21026294 12/28/2021 15:18 CIVIL STAND BY IN BANK
21026295 12/28/2021 15:37 DOCUMENTATION ONLY MAIN / ANIMAS
21026296 12/28/2021 15:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 441 UNIVERSITY ST 
21026297 12/28/2021 16:08 ASSIST DHS 403 E NORTH 
21026299 12/28/2021 16:42 CIVIL STAND BY 600 E ELM 
21026301 12/28/2021 17:27 CIVIL ISSUE 135 W PLUM 
21026305 12/28/2021 18:57 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21026306 12/28/2021 19:33 ANIMAL CONTROL 708 W JEFFERSON ST
21026307 12/28/2021 19:42 WELFARE CHECK 1701 SANTA FE TRL
21026308 12/28/2021 19:49 CIVIL ISSUE 457 W MAIN 
21026309 12/28/2021 20:53 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK CONVENT
21026310 12/28/2021 21:04 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
21026311 12/28/2021 21:04 WELFARE CHECK 112 PINE ST
21026312 12/28/2021 21:41 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1100 BLK SAN LUIS AVE 
21026316 12/28/2021 23:18 AUTO THEFT  411 E NORTH AVE
21026318 12/28/2021 23:39 DELIVER MESSAGE 1401 SANTA FE TRL 

Incident Date

Dec 28, 2021

Created Dec 29, 2021 @ 8:24 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play