Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 12/27/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21026205 12/27/2021 1:15 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21026206 12/27/2021 1:17 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE BOULEVARD 
21026207 12/27/2021 1:22 ALARMS KIT CARSON 
21026208 12/27/2021 1:28 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1102 SAN LUIS AVE 
21026209 12/27/2021 1:38 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21026210 12/27/2021 1:44 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21026211 12/27/2021 2:04 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21026213 12/27/2021 2:39 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21026216 12/27/2021 6:10 SUSPICIOUS PERSON CHURCH ST/BANK OF THE WEST 
21026217 12/27/2021 7:15 FIRE WEEDS  RIVERWALK BY NOAHS ARK
21026218 12/27/2021 7:57 FRAUD 514 W BACA
21026219 12/27/2021 8:02 ANIMAL CONTROL 217 S SPRUCE
21026220 12/27/2021 9:15 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL CHEYENNE/WESTERN 
21026222 12/27/2021 10:00 CODE JUNK 1001 BALTIMORE
21026225 12/27/2021 10:28 ANIMAL CONTROL KIT CARSON PARK
21026226 12/27/2021 10:33 MOTORIST ASSIST STATE/COLORADO
21026227 12/27/2021 10:52 ANIMAL CONTROL MAPLE/MAIN
21026228 12/27/2021 10:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST
21026229 12/27/2021 11:00 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21026230 12/27/2021 11:14 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21026231 12/27/2021 11:35 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 711 BALTIMORE
21026232 12/27/2021 11:38 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21026233 12/27/2021 11:56 RELAYS 160 E 1ST
21026235 12/27/2021 14:00 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21026238 12/27/2021 14:36 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CIMINO PARK 
21026239 12/27/2021 14:42 SPMH REFERRAL 1700 BLK NEVADA AVE 
21026241 12/27/2021 15:19 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CIMINO PARK
21026242 12/27/2021 15:32 ANIMAL TRAP PHIL LONG / MAIN ST 
21026243 12/27/2021 15:45 ALARMS AR MITCHELL MUSEUM
21026245 12/27/2021 15:54 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21026248 12/27/2021 17:59 ACCIDENT 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL 
21026254 12/27/2021 19:27 DISTURBANCE 1104 SMITH AVE 
21026258 12/27/2021 20:58 FOOT PATROL  WESTERN APTS 
21026260 12/27/2021 21:09 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 1615 N LINDEN AVE 
21026261 12/27/2021 21:23 THEFTS WAL-MART
21026263 12/27/2021 22:18 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21026265 12/27/2021 23:06 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21026266 12/27/2021 23:52 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA

Incident Date

Dec 27, 2021

Created Dec 28, 2021 @ 8:53 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play