Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 12/25/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
21026109 12/25/2021 3:20 SHOTS FIRED 1400 BUENA VISTA 
21026110 12/25/2021 3:32 TRAFFIC STOP 1700 ARIZONA
21026112 12/25/2021 7:37 ALARMS 1901 LEONE DR
21026115 12/25/2021 9:13 DISTURBANCE 204 LEA ST
21026116 12/25/2021 9:45 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 926 WESTERN AVE
21026118 12/25/2021 11:14 TRANSPORTS 1004 CARBON PL
21026119 12/25/2021 11:40 WELFARE CHECK 200 E 2ND
21026120 12/25/2021 14:08 BURGLARY  PARK CAFE
21026121 12/25/2021 14:59 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CIMINO PARK
21026122 12/25/2021 15:33 ALARMS 2208 FREEDOM RD 
21026123 12/25/2021 15:37 WELFARE CHECK 1717 NEVADA AVE
21026125 12/25/2021 16:27 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1500 BLK MISSISSIPPI ST 
21026126 12/25/2021 16:53 TRAFFIC STOP SADDLE ROAD/ COUNTY ROAD
21026128 12/25/2021 17:03 ALARMS 1609 E MAIN ST 
21026129 12/25/2021 17:30 DISTURBANCE 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21026132 12/25/2021 18:13 MOTORIST ASSIST FAITH CHRISTIAN
21026134 12/25/2021 19:01 CHILD CUSTODY 200 BLK W 3RD ST 
21026136 12/25/2021 19:21 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 1615 N LINDEN AVE 
21026138 12/25/2021 21:13 TRAFFIC STOP 300 BLK E NORTH AVE 
21026139 12/25/2021 21:49 MENACING  I25 NB  
21026141 12/25/2021 22:08 WELFARE CHECK 202 DALE ST 
21026142 12/25/2021 22:51 SHOTS FIRED 1505 E MAIN ST
21026143 12/25/2021 23:28 ASSAULT 317 E GODDING  
21026144 12/25/2021 23:31 TRAFFIC STOP 1615 N LINDEN AVE 

Incident Date

Dec 25, 2021

Created Dec 26, 2021 @ 8:28 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play