Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 12/23/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
21025988 12/23/2021 0:14 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 512 E 1ST ST 
21025989 12/23/2021 0:21 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE ROSITA AND STRONG 
21025990 12/23/2021 0:49 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 800 BLK TASCOSA ST 
21025991 12/23/2021 0:59 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21025992 12/23/2021 1:02 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT VIADUCTS 
21025993 12/23/2021 1:52 WELFARE CHECK 401 E NORTH AVE
21025994 12/23/2021 4:52 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21025995 12/23/2021 4:54 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21025996 12/23/2021 5:46 ANIMAL BARKING 1502 LAWRENCE AVE 
21025997 12/23/2021 6:16 DETOX PLACEMENT 718 HAINLEN ST 
21025998 12/23/2021 7:33 ALARMS 405 S SPRUCE
21025999 12/23/2021 7:36 ALARMS 2600 FREEDOM RD 
21026000 12/23/2021 8:09 ALARMS 137 CEDAR ST 
21026001 12/23/2021 8:20 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21026005 12/23/2021 9:57 HARASSMENT WAL-MART
21026007 12/23/2021 10:00 WELFARE CHECK 403 E NORTH AVE 
21026009 12/23/2021 10:15 ANIMAL CONTROL WILLOW
21026010 12/23/2021 10:18 ATV COMPLAINT 800 - 900 BLK BACA
21026014 12/23/2021 11:24 ANIMAL CONTROL SAFEWAY
21026015 12/23/2021 11:43 HARASSMENT 214 W BACA
21026016 12/23/2021 11:55 JUVENILE OTHER 700 BLK PARK ST
21026017 12/23/2021 11:58 WELFARE CHECK 500 E MAIN 
21026018 12/23/2021 12:12 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK E GODDARD AVE 
21026019 12/23/2021 12:18 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 800 BLK TASCOSA
21026020 12/23/2021 12:35 ANIMAL CONTROL RECLAIM NOAHS ARK
21026022 12/23/2021 12:55 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  211 GLEN
21026023 12/23/2021 13:21 CODE ENFORCEMENT 200 S CONVENT
21026024 12/23/2021 13:36 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS SOUTH SIDE PARK
21026025 12/23/2021 13:38 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 941 ATCHISON
21026031 12/23/2021 16:11 ACCIDENT SAFEWAY
21026033 12/23/2021 17:30 THEFTS WAL-MART
21026034 12/23/2021 17:53 CHILD CUSTODY TPD
21026035 12/23/2021 18:06 HARASSMENT 1514 N LINDEN
21026036 12/23/2021 18:11 TRAFFIC STOP 11 ON RAMP
21026038 12/23/2021 18:36 ALARMS 215 N LINDEN AVE 
21026039 12/23/2021 19:45 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 414 E GODDARD 
21026040 12/23/2021 19:51 ASSAULT MCDONALDS
21026041 12/23/2021 20:13 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1400 BLK ATCHISON AVE 
21026042 12/23/2021 20:41 VEHICULAR TRESPASS DETOX
21026044 12/23/2021 22:55 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL WAL-MART
21026045 12/23/2021 23:41 DISORDERLY CONDUCT ARIZONA/WHITE 
21026046 12/23/2021 23:56 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA

Incident Date

Dec 23, 2021

Created Dec 24, 2021 @ 7:54 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play