Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 12/2/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type   Location
25017335 12/2/2025 0:57 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT RPT OF NEIGHBOR BANGING ON CEILING- NEIGHBOR ADVISED 222 Beech St 
25017340 12/2/2025 8:20 ANIMAL CONTROL CITATION ISSUED  AGUILAR ST 
25017342 12/2/2025 9:14 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP GODDARD AND DENVER 
25017343 12/2/2025 9:30 CCIS PLATE CHECK  TRINIDAD AREA
25017344 12/2/2025 9:56 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 323 E North Ave 
25017345 12/2/2025 10:14 TRESPASSING NEEDING PARTY TRESPASSED 313 NEVADA AVE 
25017346 12/2/2025 10:41 VEHICULAR TRESPASS RPT OF ITEMS TAKEN FROM VEHICLE 211 PROSPECT ST 
25017347 12/2/2025 11:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 110 2ND ST 
25017350 12/2/2025 13:22 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE VEH TOWED 300 CAMILLUS 
25017351 12/2/2025 13:26 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING COLORADO AND NEVADA 
25017352 12/2/2025 14:14 ALARMS FALSE ALARM 501 E Main St 
25017356 12/2/2025 15:28 ACCIDENT TWO VEH ACCIDENT MAIN ST/ANIMAS
25017358 12/2/2025 15:47 ANIMAL CONTROL RPT OF CAT IN THE STREET 1100 E MAIN 
25017360 12/2/2025 17:05 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT ISSUE BETWEEN NEIGHBORS - PARTIES ADVISED 1514 San Luis St 
25017363 12/2/2025 18:20 WELFARE CHECK LIGHTS FLASHING HERE- LAMP KNOCKED OVER ALL OKAY 319 E GODDARD
25017365 12/2/2025 19:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 1701 SANTA FE TRAIL
25017366 12/2/2025 19:58 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CALLER FOUND TAGS IN THE BATHROOM - REQ TO SPEAK AN OFC 9960 Santa Fe Trl 
25017367 12/2/2025 20:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25017368 12/2/2025 20:37 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ A PHONE CALL FROM AN OFC 323 Robards Ave 
25017369 12/2/2025 21:06 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 300 BLK Robards Ave 
25017370 12/2/2025 21:14 MISSING PERSON PARTY LOCATED 810 Ute St 
25017374 12/2/2025 22:54 MENTAL HEALTH INFO PROTECTED 1701 SANTA FE TRAIL 
25017375 12/2/2025 23:03 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEH PARKED HERE- COLLEGE STUDENTS HAVING CAR TROUBLE- PARTIES ON THERE WAY AMTRAK STATION

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Dec 2, 2025

Created Dec 3, 2025 @ 3:11 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play