Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/22/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22023010 12/22/2022 7:25 COURTESY RIDE PARTY NEEDS RIDE TO SHELTER 300 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
22023011 12/22/2022 8:11 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 101 AMERICANA RD 
22023012 12/22/2022 8:51 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT DOG TO NOAH'S ARK 1032 ALAMO ST 
22023013 12/22/2022 8:53 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22023016 12/22/2022 9:21 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22023017 12/22/2022 9:35 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY HAS QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1022 BOULEVARD ST 
22023019 12/22/2022 9:56 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 3601 FREEDOM RD 
22023021 12/22/2022 10:09 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 1407 E 5TH ST 
22023022 12/22/2022 10:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 805 E 1ST ST 
22023024 12/22/2022 10:37 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
22023027 12/22/2022 10:46 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22023029 12/22/2022 11:21 ANIMAL CONTROL CHECK ON HORSES - SPOKE WITH OWNER - ALL OKAY 418 MEMORY LN 
22023030 12/22/2022 11:50 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22023033 12/22/2022 12:49 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22023034 12/22/2022 12:50 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN PINE ST 
22023035 12/22/2022 12:54 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 126 S GORDON 
22023036 12/22/2022 13:25 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL NOAHS ARK 
22023038 12/22/2022 13:54 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE WITH EXPIRED PLATES - CITATION ISSUED 1107 SAN JUAN ST 
22023039 12/22/2022 13:59 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22023040 12/22/2022 14:34 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1808 PINON ST 
22023041 12/22/2022 14:35 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO VEHICLE 308 ONANDAGA 
22023042 12/22/2022 14:39 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 612 E 5TH ST 
22023044 12/22/2022 15:03 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22023045 12/22/2022 15:21 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF CAT LEFT OUTSIDE - OWNERS TOOK IT IN HOUSE 513 E 2ND ST 
22023046 12/22/2022 15:48 STREET OBSTRUCTION SEMI BLOCKING ROAD - GOT IT MOVED I 25 NB ON RAMP 
22023047 12/22/2022 15:55 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - RETURNED TO OWNER ALAMO/OAK
22023048 12/22/2022 15:59 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG LEFT OUTSIDE AND NOT CARED FOR - CHECKED ON DOG - OWNER TOOK IT INSIDE - ALL OKAY 311 S ASH ST 
22023049 12/22/2022 16:03 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA 500 BLK W KANSAS
22023051 12/22/2022 16:14 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - RETURNED TO OWNER 1400 BLOCK GARFIELD
22023053 12/22/2022 16:59 MOTORIST ASSIST TRUCK BLOCKING ROADWAY - CALLED FOR TOW 100 BLK W MAIN  
22023059 12/22/2022 19:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 416 STATE ST
22023060 12/22/2022 19:28 CIVIL ISSUE CIVIL ISSUE - ALL OKAY 1209 E 8TH ST 
22023063 12/22/2022 20:16 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 216 BROOM ST 
22023064 12/22/2022 20:55 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 503 MEMORY LN 
22023065 12/22/2022 21:24 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 200 BLK N CHESTNUT 
22023066 12/22/2022 22:08 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL IN AREA 808 ARAKARAW  

Incident Date

Dec 22, 2022

Created Dec 23, 2022 @ 10:45 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play