Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 12/22/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
21025923 12/22/2021 2:37 DOMESTIC CALLS 1100 BLK SAN LUIS AVE 
21025924 12/22/2021 3:37 ALARMS 313 CORUNDUM RD 
21025925 12/22/2021 3:39 ACCIDENT 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL 
21025926 12/22/2021 3:54 ASSIST OTHER 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL DR 
21025928 12/22/2021 7:08 ALARMS 1004 NEVADA
21025930 12/22/2021 8:03 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1505 E MAIN
21025931 12/22/2021 8:06 TRAFFIC STOP 100 N COMMERCIAL 
21025933 12/22/2021 8:48 DETOX PLACEMENT 624 E GODDING 
21025934 12/22/2021 9:26 VICE DRUGS ATCHISON APTS 
21025935 12/22/2021 9:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21025936 12/22/2021 9:31 VIN CHECK TPD
21025938 12/22/2021 9:55 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21025939 12/22/2021 10:07 HARASSMENT 215 S ANIMAS ST 
21025940 12/22/2021 10:11 WARRANT 1610 N LINDEN
21025941 12/22/2021 10:14 RELAYS 160 E 1ST
21025945 12/22/2021 11:13 BURGLARY  3590 E. MAIN ST 
21025946 12/22/2021 11:34 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1505 E MAIN ST
21025947 12/22/2021 11:42 VIN CHECK TPD
21025949 12/22/2021 12:17 CIVIL STAND BY 413 W COLORADO AVE 
21025950 12/22/2021 12:18 ATV COMPLAINT 832 W BACA
21025952 12/22/2021 13:00 TRAFFIC STOP 200  E MAIN
21025953 12/22/2021 13:00 ALARMS 404 UNIVERSITY 
21025954 12/22/2021 13:08 ANIMAL TRAP PHIL LONG / MAIN ST
21025955 12/22/2021 13:17 DOMESTIC CALLS 25 NB / MAIN ST
21025956 12/22/2021 13:42 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 1700 SAVANNA
21025957 12/22/2021 13:43 ACCIDENT SAN JUAN / PINE
21025958 12/22/2021 13:58 TRAFFIC STOP GASAMAT
21025962 12/22/2021 15:20 ACCIDENT WAL-MART
21025963 12/22/2021 15:23 STREET OBSTRUCTION ELM / OAK
21025964 12/22/2021 16:05 WARRANT 910 ROSITA AVE 
21025966 12/22/2021 16:20 DOMESTIC CALLS 700 BLK BALTIMORE 
21025969 12/22/2021 17:28 WELFARE CHECK SAFEWAY
21025970 12/22/2021 17:47 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1061 INDEPENDENCE RD 
21025972 12/22/2021 18:06 ACCIDENT COLORADO/NEVADA 
21025973 12/22/2021 18:08 JUVENILE OTHER 200 BLK W 6TH  
21025974 12/22/2021 19:07 ALARMS 304 W MAIN ST 
21025975 12/22/2021 19:11 ANIMAL CONTROL 224 N CHESTNUT  
21025976 12/22/2021 19:15 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 2300 BLK E MAIN ST 
21025977 12/22/2021 19:25 CIVIL ISSUE 624 W WASHINGTON AVE 
21025979 12/22/2021 20:04 TRAFFIC STOP 1000 BLK NEVADA

Incident Date

Dec 22, 2021

Created Dec 23, 2021 @ 7:53 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play