Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/15/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25017974 12/15/2025 0:40 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING TRINIDAD AREA
25017975 12/15/2025 0:44 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH PEOPLE SITTING IN PARKED VEHICLE - ALL OKAY EXIT 11
25017978 12/15/2025 1:14 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1517 N LINDEN AVE
25017979 12/15/2025 1:46 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25017981 12/15/2025 1:56 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 500 BLK NEVADA
25017982 12/15/2025 8:10 OPEN DOOR OPEN DOOR FOUND - BUILDING SECURED 300 CHURCH ST 
25017983 12/15/2025 8:51 ANIMAL CONTROL FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1122 E 8TH 
25017984 12/15/2025 9:15 SPEED SIGN PUT UP SPEED SIGN SANTA FE TRL 
25017985 12/15/2025 9:16 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL OAK ST 
25017986 12/15/2025 9:24 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  DAMAGE TO FENCE 236 GARCIA
25017987 12/15/2025 9:46 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN AREA - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 2ND/SANTA FE TRAIL 
25017989 12/15/2025 10:24 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 160 E 1ST ST 
25017990 12/15/2025 10:45 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD  716 TILLOTSON
25017993 12/15/2025 11:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 500 UNIVERSITY
25017994 12/15/2025 11:21 ANIMAL CONTROL ASSIST SHELTER WITH SURRENDER OF DOG 609 S SPRUCE
25017995 12/15/2025 11:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL LUCKY MONKEY 
25017997 12/15/2025 12:05 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25017998 12/15/2025 12:53 THEFTS STOLEN LICENSE PLATE 108 W COLORADO AVE 
25017999 12/15/2025 13:06 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 809 E 1ST
25018002 12/15/2025 14:05 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TRINIDAD AREA
25018003 12/15/2025 14:21 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL TRINIDAD AREA
25018004 12/15/2025 14:36 TRAFFIC STOP ONE PERSON ARRESTED - VEHICLE TOWED RIVERWALK 
25018005 12/15/2025 14:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 900 N LINDEN
25018007 12/15/2025 15:02 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD  3130 SANTA FE TRL 
25018009 12/15/2025 15:40 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - NOT FOUND 320 N CONVENT ST 
25018010 12/15/2025 16:08 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF STOLEN VEHICLE 319 E BACA
25018011 12/15/2025 16:11 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  DAMAGE TO VEHICLE 210 LEA
25018012 12/15/2025 16:36 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD  520 E 6TH
25018014 12/15/2025 16:48 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1101 ARIZONA
25018015 12/15/2025 16:50 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES MAIN/COMMERCIAL
25018019 12/15/2025 20:13 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA SAFEWAY / RIVERBOTTOM
25018020 12/15/2025 20:32 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 1700 BLK E MAIN ST 
25018025 12/15/2025 22:48 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PERSON WALKING IN ALLEY - NO ONE FOUND ROSITA/SAN PEDRO

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Dec 15, 2025

Created Dec 16, 2025 @ 9:35 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play