Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/15/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22022598 12/15/2022 0:29 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - ALL OKAY VAN BUREN AREA
22022601 12/15/2022 2:12 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEHICLE PARKED BEHIND STORE - ALL OKAY - RAN OUT OF GAS BEHIND BIG  R 
22022602 12/15/2022 7:08 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - HOME SECURE - ALL OKAY 113 N BURLINGTON 
22022603 12/15/2022 7:29 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY SLUMPED OVER IN VEHICLE - ALL OKAY - WAS SLEEPING 300 W  TOPEKA AVE 
22022604 12/15/2022 8:00 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED SANTA FE TRAIL  
22022605 12/15/2022 8:15 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF LOOSE DOG - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1019 E 7TH ST 
22022606 12/15/2022 8:26 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22022608 12/15/2022 9:14 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO JAIL DETOX
22022609 12/15/2022 9:15 TRANSIENT ISSUE REPORT OF TENTS IN AREA - REMOVED TENTS RIVER BOTTOM  
22022610 12/15/2022 9:23 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 600  SAN JUAN
22022611 12/15/2022 9:25 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 305 STATE ST 
22022612 12/15/2022 9:44 TOW VEHICLE TOW TAGGED VEHICLE 1200 ALTA 
22022613 12/15/2022 9:54 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING VERIFICATION 500 PARK 
22022614 12/15/2022 10:54 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
22022615 12/15/2022 11:04 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL NOAHS ARK 
22022616 12/15/2022 11:23 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY SLEEPING ON SIDEWALK - ALL OKAY BEHIND THE TRAIN 
22022617 12/15/2022 11:24 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF CAR TAKING UP TO PARKING SPACES - HAS FLAT TIRE - OWNER MOVED IT 219 S CHESTNUT 
22022618 12/15/2022 11:53 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22022620 12/15/2022 12:44 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING VERIFICATION TOPEKA/ROSITA 
22022621 12/15/2022 12:52 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING VERIFICATION 200 JOHSON 
22022622 12/15/2022 12:57 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING VERIFICATION 1000 ARIZONA
22022624 12/15/2022 13:24 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - RETURNED TO OWNER CENTRAL PARK 
22022625 12/15/2022 13:28 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 100 BLK S GORDON 
22022627 12/15/2022 14:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL NOAHS ARK
22022629 12/15/2022 14:41 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOG BARKING 1412 SAN LUIS AVE 
22022631 12/15/2022 15:15 PAPER SERVICE SERVE COURT PAPERS 1518 S OAK ST 
22022633 12/15/2022 15:48 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 847 ARIZONA AVE 
22022634 12/15/2022 16:03 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT & RUN ON PARKED CAR 721 MADISON ST 
22022636 12/15/2022 16:13 PAPER SERVICE SERVE COURT PAPERS 1121 GRANT AVE 
22022641 12/15/2022 18:49 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY WALKING AROUND WITH A MACHETE - CONTACTED, DID NOT HAVE A MACHETE - ALL OKAY QUALITY INN
22022644 12/15/2022 19:34 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT BETWEEN ROOMMATES - ALL OKAY 737 TILLOTSON ST 
22022646 12/15/2022 20:31 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1213 SAN LUIS AVE 
22022649 12/15/2022 20:59 MOTORIST ASSIST SCHOOL BUS BROKEN DOWN - ALL OKAY - REPLACEMENT BUS ARRIVED ADAMS RD / HWY 160 
22022651 12/15/2022 22:03 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 215 N LINDEN AVE 

Incident Date

Dec 15, 2022

Created Dec 16, 2022 @ 10:43 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play