Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/14/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25017943 12/14/2025 0:45 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 417 UNIVERSITY ST 
25017944 12/14/2025 1:33 WARRANT ONE PERSON ARRESTED DENVER & GODDARD
25017945 12/14/2025 2:04 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1711 NEVADA
25017949 12/14/2025 7:59 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG GOT OUT OF YARD - RETURNED TO OWNER 819 E 2ND ST
25017951 12/14/2025 8:45 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1517 N LINDEN 
25017952 12/14/2025 8:46 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 135 N ANIMAS 
25017954 12/14/2025 10:21 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 2612 ESPINOZA
25017958 12/14/2025 13:11 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 126 S GORDON
25017960 12/14/2025 15:01 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 1600 BLK ARIZONA AVE
25017962 12/14/2025 16:19 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE RAN OUT OF GAS - HAS FRIEND COMING TO HELP BYPASS 
25017963 12/14/2025 16:24 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 609 S SPRUCE
25017964 12/14/2025 17:07 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES CEDAR/COMMERCIAL 
25017965 12/14/2025 18:48 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PERSON CARRYING ITEMS - NO ONE FOUND 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL
25017966 12/14/2025 20:11 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 1001 EL MORRO RD
25017967 12/14/2025 20:47 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - ON THEIR WAY 702 W MAIN
25017969 12/14/2025 21:29 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED - VEHICLE TOWED 2102 FREEDOM RD 
25017973 12/14/2025 23:53 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY POST OFFICE

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Dec 14, 2025

Created Dec 15, 2025 @ 8:59 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play