Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/13/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22022481 12/13/2022 0:24 TRESPASSING PARTY TOLD TO MOVE ALONG - PRIVATE PROPERTY HADAD
22022482 12/13/2022 0:42 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VECHILE PARKED IN UPPER LOT - TOLD TO LEAVE - PARK CLOSED CENTRAL PARK
22022484 12/13/2022 2:00 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY WHISTLE STOP
22022485 12/13/2022 3:23 OPEN DOOR SCREEN DOOR OPEN - INTERIOR DOOR SECURE - ALL OKAY 309 GARRETT DR 
22022486 12/13/2022 5:54 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF BROKEN WINDOW 416 STATE ST 
22022488 12/13/2022 7:51 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING RADIO DR/FISHER 
22022491 12/13/2022 8:55 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22022492 12/13/2022 9:02 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 25 NB MP 15 
22022493 12/13/2022 9:32 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGNS STONEWALL BY THS 
22022495 12/13/2022 10:38 DISTURBANCE ARGUMENT BETWEEN ROOMMATES - ALL OKAY 415 E NORTH AVE
22022497 12/13/2022 11:09 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM OFFICER 457 W MAIN ST 
22022499 12/13/2022 11:28 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
22022500 12/13/2022 11:29 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22022501 12/13/2022 11:30 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOWN MAIN AND MAPLE 
22022502 12/13/2022 11:31 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 25NB MP 15 
22022503 12/13/2022 11:41 CODE VEHICLES CHECK VEHICLE 400 BLK ASH 
22022504 12/13/2022 11:48 DUS TRAFFIC STOP - PARTY ARRESTED SADDLE ROAD 
22022505 12/13/2022 11:48 CODE VEHICLES CHECK VEHICLE 5TH AND OAK 
22022506 12/13/2022 12:18 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOG BARKING IN AREA 835 ATCHISON AVE 
22022507 12/13/2022 12:30 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22022508 12/13/2022 12:33 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG LOOSE IN AREA 2ND AND MAPLE 
22022509 12/13/2022 13:18 ANIMAL CONTROL PICK UP ANIMAL COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE 
22022510 12/13/2022 13:19 CODE VEHICLES CHECK VEHICLE STATE AND BACA 
22022511 12/13/2022 13:30 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY - ALL OKAY 820 W COLORADO AVE 
22022512 12/13/2022 13:53 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 305 E NORTH AVE 
22022513 12/13/2022 13:55 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22022516 12/13/2022 15:02 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
22022520 12/13/2022 15:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL LASO
22022521 12/13/2022 15:14 DUR TRAFFIC STOP - PARTY ARRESTED MAIN ST LIQUOR
22022524 12/13/2022 16:11 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED AND TRESPASSED FROM STORE 2921 TOUPAL DR 
22022526 12/13/2022 16:21 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT AND RUN ACCIDENT  400 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22022528 12/13/2022 16:26 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 616 E MAIN ST
22022529 12/13/2022 16:29 DOCUMENTATION ONLY PARTY WANTED DOCUMENTATION ABOUT ON-GOING ISSUE 502 W MAIN ST
22022530 12/13/2022 16:39 DRUNKS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX STATE AND BROOM 
22022531 12/13/2022 16:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TRAILS END
22022532 12/13/2022 17:03 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22022533 12/13/2022 17:26 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA 9900 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
22022534 12/13/2022 17:47 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 2511 DESPERADO DR 
22022535 12/13/2022 18:03 THEFTS REPORT OF PACKAGE STOLEN FROM PORCH 724 WILLOW ST 
22022536 12/13/2022 18:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL DETOX
22022540 12/13/2022 21:00 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING GOLF COURSE
22022541 12/13/2022 21:11 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22022542 12/13/2022 21:44 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE IN PARKING LOT - ALL OKAY SUPER 8
22022545 12/13/2022 23:55 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1200 BLK ARIZONA AVE 

Incident Date

Dec 13, 2022

Created Dec 14, 2022 @ 9:20 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play