Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 12/13/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21025390 12/13/2021 0:10 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK STATE ST 
21025392 12/13/2021 3:52 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT LASO
21025394 12/13/2021 6:16 WELFARE CHECK SAFEWAY
21025395 12/13/2021 8:13 SPEEDING COMPLAINT STONEWALL STREET 
21025396 12/13/2021 8:29 JUVENILE OTHER 600 BLK E 1ST ST 
21025397 12/13/2021 8:34 CODE VEHICLES 111E KANSAS
21025398 12/13/2021 8:38 WELFARE CHECK 932 STONEWALL AVE
21025399 12/13/2021 8:54 VIN CHECK 1106 CAPITAL HILL ST
21025400 12/13/2021 9:03 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 100 W CEDAR
21025401 12/13/2021 9:22 RECOVER STOLEN PROPERTY  1609 1/2 ROSITA
21025403 12/13/2021 9:39 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION DURAN OIL
21025404 12/13/2021 10:11 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 109 W MAIN ST
21025405 12/13/2021 10:11 RELAYS 160 E 1ST ST
21025406 12/13/2021 10:29 SPEEDING COMPLAINT COLORADO STREET 
21025407 12/13/2021 10:53 FOUND PROPERTY 401 S ASH
21025408 12/13/2021 10:59 ASSIST OTHER MAIN / COMMERCIAL
21025410 12/13/2021 12:41 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 201 RATON ST
21025411 12/13/2021 12:54 HARASSMENT 417 S INDIANA
21025413 12/13/2021 13:21 DISTURBANCE 602 INDIANA 
21025415 12/13/2021 13:44 ANIMAL CONTROL 331 GARRETT DR 
21025416 12/13/2021 13:50 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1017 LINCOLN ST 
21025419 12/13/2021 14:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1611 NEVADA
21025420 12/13/2021 14:16 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
21025422 12/13/2021 15:02 STREET OBSTRUCTION 100 E 1ST
21025423 12/13/2021 15:03 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
21025424 12/13/2021 15:16 DISTURBANCE 1104 SMITH
21025425 12/13/2021 15:19 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST ST
21025426 12/13/2021 15:31 ANIMAL TRAP 422 E MAIN ST 
21025428 12/13/2021 15:42 ANIMAL CONTROL JR'S W MAIN
21025429 12/13/2021 15:44 SCHOOL RESOURCE 323 E BACA
21025430 12/13/2021 15:46 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST
21025431 12/13/2021 16:11 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 500 W MAIN ST 
21025432 12/13/2021 16:13 CIVIL STAND BY 413 E 7TH ST 
21025433 12/13/2021 16:39 HARASSMENT 632 W JEFFERSON ST 
21025434 12/13/2021 17:06 WARRANT 100 W CEDAR
21025436 12/13/2021 17:22 FRAUD 2636 ESPINOZA
21025440 12/13/2021 19:27 THEFTS 106 AGUILAR
21025442 12/13/2021 20:15 TRANSIENT PROBLEM BELLA LUNA
21025443 12/13/2021 20:44 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21025444 12/13/2021 20:47 WELFARE CHECK LA QUINTA
21025445 12/13/2021 20:48 WELFARE CHECK 1006 RICO
21025447 12/13/2021 21:32 BUSINESS CHECK EAST STREET SCHOOL
21025450 12/13/2021 21:54 ASSIST CSP I25 SB

Incident Date

Dec 13, 2021

Created Dec 14, 2021 @ 8:12 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play