Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/12/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25017844 12/12/2025 0:24 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA DAYS INN
25017845 12/12/2025 0:51 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING I25 SB 14-15
25017846 12/12/2025 1:08 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IN AREA 1924 FREEDOM RD 
25017851 12/12/2025 7:34 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 1921 E MAIN ST 
25017854 12/12/2025 8:22 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 1144 ROBINSON AVE
25017855 12/12/2025 8:46 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 200 E TOPEKA 
25017856 12/12/2025 8:53 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL 1921 E MAIN ST 
25017859 12/12/2025 9:33 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  DAMAGE TO PROPERTY SANTA FE TRL/SADDLE 
25017860 12/12/2025 9:52 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF SOMEONE REFUSING TO LEAVE - ONE PERSON ARRESTED 1530 SANTA FE TRL 
25017861 12/12/2025 10:03 ANIMAL CONTROL STRAY DOG FOUND IN YARD - TAKEN TO SHELTER 2403 DESPERADO DR
25017862 12/12/2025 10:38 DISTURBANCE PERSON CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ON THEIR WAY 410 S BENEDICTA AVE
25017863 12/12/2025 10:42 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
25017864 12/12/2025 10:46 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PEOPLE LOITERING IN FRONT OF BUSINESS - ON THEIR WAY 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
25017865 12/12/2025 10:52 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PERSON LAYING ON SIDEWALK - ALL OKAY CEDAR ST 
25017866 12/12/2025 10:55 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25017870 12/12/2025 12:44 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 160 E 1ST ST 
25017874 12/12/2025 14:30 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 137 W MAIN ST 
25017876 12/12/2025 15:02 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1517 N LINDEN AVE
25017877 12/12/2025 15:10 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF PEOPLE SITTING IN PARKED VEHICLE - NOTHING FOUND 300 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
25017879 12/12/2025 16:07 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY PHONE 160 E 1ST ST 
25017880 12/12/2025 16:25 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
25017882 12/12/2025 16:41 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 609 S SPRUCE ST
25017885 12/12/2025 17:57 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF PEOPLE SITTING IN PARKED VEHICLE - NOTHING FOUND 1300 BLK LINDEN
25017886 12/12/2025 18:38 CIVIL ISSUE PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 413 E NORTH AVE
25017888 12/12/2025 20:10 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PERSON PASSED OUT IN CAR - ALL OKAY 429 N COMMERCIAL ST
25017890 12/12/2025 20:40 DISTURBANCE PERSON CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ON THEIR WAY 16420 CR 71.1 
25017893 12/12/2025 22:26 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 1700 BLK NEVADA
25017894 12/12/2025 22:39 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IN PARK CIMINO PARK
25017895 12/12/2025 22:58 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 500 BLK UNIVERSITY
25017896 12/12/2025 23:03 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE ABANDONED ATV IN PARKING LOT - ATV TOWED 1505 SANTA FE TRL
25017897 12/12/2025 23:41 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH VEHICLE WITH FLAT TIRE - TRAFFIC CONTROL WHILE THEY CHANGE IT I 25 NB / COMMERCIAL ST

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Dec 12, 2025

Created Dec 13, 2025 @ 9:59 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play