Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/10/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22022319 12/10/2022 0:25 DETOX PLACEMENT TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22022320 12/10/2022 2:01 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY  WESTERNS 
22022321 12/10/2022 2:30 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTIES IN VEHICLE - ALL OKAY 800 BLK E 1ST 
22022327 12/10/2022 10:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1218 NEVADA
22022328 12/10/2022 10:47 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IN AREA KIT CARSON PARK 
22022330 12/10/2022 11:28 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 102 2ND CT 
22022331 12/10/2022 11:46 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY PHONE TRINIDAD AREA
22022332 12/10/2022 11:52 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENT CAMP IN AREA - WILL BE OUT LOOKING FOR PEOPLE TO ADVISE THEM TO MOVE ALONG PHIL LONG
22022333 12/10/2022 11:58 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES - TWO CITATIONS ISSUED 100 E MAIN 
22022334 12/10/2022 12:16 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY IN DISABLED VEHICLE - ALL OKAY 1400 VAN BUREN 
22022335 12/10/2022 13:26 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN CELL PHONE 1511 BUENA VISTA DR 
22022337 12/10/2022 14:58 MENTAL HEALTH PROTECTED BY HIPPA 1500 BLK NEVADA 
22022343 12/10/2022 16:19 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TWO PARTIES TRYING TO GET IN A WINDOW - OFFICERS CONTACTED PARTIES - ALL OKAY - THEY WERE LOCKED OUT 737 TILLOTSON ST 
22022344 12/10/2022 16:22 HARASSMENT PARTY CALLED TO REPORT HARASSMENT BUT WAS GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 100 BLK N ANIMAS
22022345 12/10/2022 16:28 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY YELLING AND RUNNING AROUND YARD - ALL OKAY  STRONG/NEVADA 
22022347 12/10/2022 16:40 CIVIL STAND BY REQUEST CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 110 N BONAVENTURE AVE 
22022349 12/10/2022 16:55 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTIES SHOPLIFTING - WANT THEM TRESPASSED FROM STORE 457 W MAIN 
22022351 12/10/2022 18:09 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22022357 12/10/2022 20:06 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER LIBRARY  
22022359 12/10/2022 21:09 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 BLK E MAIN 
22022361 12/10/2022 21:21 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA 
22022362 12/10/2022 22:25 OPEN DOOR OPEN DOOR FOUND DURING SECURITY CHECK - BUILDING SECURED - ALL OKAY 100 BLK N WALNUT 
22022363 12/10/2022 22:32 DRUNKS REPORT OF INTOXICATED PARTY - WILL TRY TO FIND PARTY A RIDE - ALL OKAY 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 

Incident Date

Dec 10, 2022

Created Dec 11, 2022 @ 7:22 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play