Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/9/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22020520 11/9/2022 0:24 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 2625 AGUILAR DR 
22020521 11/9/2022 1:05 DISORDERLY CONDUCT REPORT OF PARTIES THROWIG THINGS AT A VEHICLE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL I25 
22020523 11/9/2022 2:01 OPEN DOOR OPEN DOOR - BUILDING CHECKED - ALL OKAY GOLF COURSE 
22020524 11/9/2022 2:42 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 600 ARIZONA 
22020525 11/9/2022 3:19 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING EXIT 11 ROUNDABOUT 
22020526 11/9/2022 5:18 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 700 BLK W 2ND 
22020527 11/9/2022 6:29 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22020529 11/9/2022 8:00 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOGS BARKING IN AREA 813 CHEYENNE ST 
22020530 11/9/2022 8:06 DRUNKS PARTY TRANSPORTED TO DETOX 313 E BACA 
22020531 11/9/2022 8:09 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 411 E NORTH AVE 
22020532 11/9/2022 8:34 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22020533 11/9/2022 8:41 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 1423 SANTA FE TRL 
22020534 11/9/2022 8:54 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL HABENEROS
22020535 11/9/2022 8:57 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 639 W MAIN ST 
22020536 11/9/2022 9:05 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF PROPERTY DAMAGE ATM ON PROSPECT 
22020538 11/9/2022 9:11 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22020539 11/9/2022 9:16 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 2208 FREEDOM RD 
22020544 11/9/2022 10:18 CCIS WARRANT CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22020545 11/9/2022 10:29 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1623 GOODALE AVE 
22020546 11/9/2022 10:35 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK GARRET DR /CORUNDUM 
22020547 11/9/2022 10:57 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN PINE ST 
22020548 11/9/2022 11:06 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW CHESTNUT AND CEDAR 
22020549 11/9/2022 11:15 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 1128 E 2ND ST 
22020551 11/9/2022 11:43 ESCORT ESCORT FOR FUNERAL 1804 E MAIN ST 
22020552 11/9/2022 11:57 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 600 BLK S COMMERCIAL  
22020553 11/9/2022 12:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1609 ROSITA AVE 
22020554 11/9/2022 12:13 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1622 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22020557 11/9/2022 12:50 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
22020559 11/9/2022 13:29 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 715 MAPLE ST 
22020560 11/9/2022 13:33 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER SAVOY
22020562 11/9/2022 13:40 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 800 BLK WESTERN 
22020563 11/9/2022 13:45 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 900 BLK WESTERN 
22020564 11/9/2022 13:48 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 614 PARK ST 
22020565 11/9/2022 13:51 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 1000 BLK WESTERN 
22020566 11/9/2022 13:56 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT AND RUN ON PARKED CAR - DAMAGE WAS FROM SHOPPING CART SAFEWAY
22020568 11/9/2022 14:40 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22020569 11/9/2022 15:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 411 W KANSAS 
22020570 11/9/2022 15:19 BOLOS AMBER ALERT ISSUED BY DENVER PD TRINIDAD AREA
22020571 11/9/2022 15:36 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 3130 SANTA FE TRL 
22020574 11/9/2022 15:58 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEHICLE PARKED IN LOT - REQUEST IT BE CHECKED - BELONGS TO PEOPLE VISITING - ALL OKAY 500 STATE ST 
22020580 11/9/2022 19:03 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REQUEST AN OFFICER CHECK PARTY - BEEN THERE A WHILE - TOLD TO MOVE ALONG 806 E GODDARD AVE 
22020585 11/9/2022 22:29 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOGS BARKING IN AREA 1120 E 7TH ST

Incident Date

Nov 9, 2022

Created Nov 10, 2022 @ 7:58 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play