Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 1/18/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23000898 1/18/2023 0:42 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 1408 ARIZONA AVE 
23000899 1/18/2023 1:56 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 300 BLK  E TOPEKA 
23000901 1/18/2023 6:41 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 3590 E MAIN ST 
23000905 1/18/2023 9:03 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM CODE ENFORCEMENT 500 STATE ST 
23000906 1/18/2023 9:21 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL LASO
23000907 1/18/2023 9:25 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM BUILDING 1108 E 7TH ST
23000908 1/18/2023 9:37 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN STONEWALL BY THS 
23000909 1/18/2023 9:46 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 1901 N LINDEN 
23000910 1/18/2023 10:23 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL CIMINO PARK 
23000913 1/18/2023 10:59 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 201 1/2 STRONG 
23000914 1/18/2023 11:25 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
23000915 1/18/2023 11:27 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 300 BLK E 7TH 
23000916 1/18/2023 11:31 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA DETOX
23000917 1/18/2023 11:45 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 1019 BOULEVARD 
23000919 1/18/2023 12:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1611 NEVADA AVE 
23000922 1/18/2023 13:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 722 W JEFFERSON 
23000923 1/18/2023 13:14 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 205 STRONG 
23000929 1/18/2023 14:44 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 100 BLK E MAIN ST 
23000930 1/18/2023 14:55 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1723 E MAIN ST 
23000933 1/18/2023 15:23 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL I-25 SB MP 11.5 
23000934 1/18/2023 15:25 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 510 1/2 E 1ST ST 
23000935 1/18/2023 15:57 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN DRIVEWAY THAT SHOULDN'T BE THERE - ALL OKAY - HAVING MECHANICAL ISSUES 404 E 7TH ST 
23000937 1/18/2023 16:18 PARKING COMPLAINT PARKING COMPLAINT - UNLOADING TRUCK  514 W MAIN ST 
23000938 1/18/2023 16:26 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINDAD AREA 
23000940 1/18/2023 17:07 ANIMAL CONTROL REQUEST CHECK ON DOG IN YARD - NO DOG IN YARD WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 8TH AND SPRUCE 
23000943 1/18/2023 17:48 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING COLORADO AND NEVADA 
23000944 1/18/2023 17:59 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTIES IN VACANT RESIDENCE - ALL OKAY - PARTIES LIVE IN ATTACHED UNIT 600 BLK E 1ST ST 
23000947 1/18/2023 18:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 400 BLK E 7TH 
23000948 1/18/2023 18:35 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING PINE/NEVADA 
23000954 1/18/2023 20:42 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 600 BLK PINE ST
23000955 1/18/2023 21:52 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 1200 BLK ARIZONA AVE 
23000958 1/18/2023 23:02 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 200 BLK E GODDING AVE 
23000959 1/18/2023 23:12 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK NEVADA
23000960 1/18/2023 23:24 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA

Incident Date

Jan 18, 2023

Created Jan 19, 2023 @ 9:28 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play