Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/8/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22020478 11/8/2022 0:43 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED  - PARTY LEFT 124 SANTA FE TRL 
22020480 11/8/2022 7:41 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE BLOCKING DRIVEWAY - CHECKED, NOT BLOCKING 400-500 W TOPEKA 
22020481 11/8/2022 8:50 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1900 SANTA FE TRAIL 
22020483 11/8/2022 9:22 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING CHECKED - ALL OKAY 811 S CHESTNUT 
22020485 11/8/2022 10:36 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE KIT CARSON PARK 
22020486 11/8/2022 10:44 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO JAIL  DETOX
22020488 11/8/2022 11:32 CIVIL STAND BY REQUEST CIVIL STANDBY TO GET PROPERTY 317 E GODDING 
22020489 11/8/2022 11:36 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM PORCH 417 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22020492 11/8/2022 13:11 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22020499 11/8/2022 17:06 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1926 SAN PEDRO 
22020500 11/8/2022 17:56 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF FIGHT BETWEEN TWO PARTIES - ALL OKAY 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22020501 11/8/2022 18:06 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 2612 ESPINOZA ST 
22020502 11/8/2022 18:08 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTY GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL JM TIRE
22020503 11/8/2022 18:28 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 1113 VICTORIA SQUARE 
22020505 11/8/2022 19:10 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON CHILD - ALL OKAY 1929 SAN PEDRO 
22020506 11/8/2022 19:10 FIGHTS REPORT OF FIGHT BETWEEN TWO PARTIES - ALL OKAY MCDONALDS
22020507 11/8/2022 19:26 DISTURBANCE DISTURBANCE - PARTY TAKEN TO DETOX 905 S CHESTNUT ST 
22020508 11/8/2022 19:55 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED TRINIDAD BEER AND LIQUOR
22020509 11/8/2022 20:32 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 800 BLK S ASH ST 
22020510 11/8/2022 21:07 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA STONE WALL/PROSPECT 
22020512 11/8/2022 21:47 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 400 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22020513 11/8/2022 21:56 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SANTA FE TRAIL/HOLIDAY INN 
22020515 11/8/2022 22:25 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA

Incident Date

Nov 8, 2022

Created Nov 9, 2022 @ 8:43 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play