Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/7/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22020427 11/7/2022 3:41 ASSIST LASO ASSIST LASO 619 CAMILLUS AVE 
22020428 11/7/2022 4:38 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA EXIT 18 BUSINESSES
22020429 11/7/2022 7:12 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - PARTY ARRESTED I25  
22020431 11/7/2022 7:45 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA 3100 BLK TOUPAL DR 
22020434 11/7/2022 9:10 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CHECK 1600 GOODALE 
22020435 11/7/2022 9:36 IDENTITY THEFT REPORT OF IDENTITY THEFT TPD
22020439 11/7/2022 10:16 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD 
22020440 11/7/2022 10:44 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 2600 AGUILAR DR 
22020441 11/7/2022 11:06 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW TOPEKA/PROSPECT
22020442 11/7/2022 11:12 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 500 W TOPEKA 
22020443 11/7/2022 11:41 MALICIOUS MISCHIEF REPORT OF PARTY SPITTING ON DOOR 466 W MAIN 
22020444 11/7/2022 12:11 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22020446 11/7/2022 12:50 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY CLAIMING TO BE INSPECTOR WANTING TO INSPECT HOME - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 418 MEMORY LANE 
22020447 11/7/2022 13:19 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK 1611 NEVADA AVE 
22020448 11/7/2022 13:26 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
22020449 11/7/2022 13:29 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE A PARTY 1104 GARFIELD 
22020450 11/7/2022 13:33 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 922 ROSITA AVE 
22020452 11/7/2022 13:53 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT AND RUN ON PARKED CAR - NO INJURIES 457 W MAIN 
22020453 11/7/2022 15:21 CIVIL STAND BY REQUEST FOR CIVIL STANDBY TO GET PROPERTY 1006 PIERCE ST 
22020456 11/7/2022 16:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 206 GARCIA 
22020457 11/7/2022 17:11 DISTURBANCE VERBAL FAMILY DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY 205 W 3RD 
22020461 11/7/2022 18:35 ALARMS AUDIBLE ALARM - OPEN DOOR - BUILDING CHECKED AND SECURED 1502 E MAIN ST 
22020465 11/7/2022 20:20 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PERSON AT VACANT HOUSE - HOUSE CHECKED - ALL OKAY 1609 1/2 ROSITA  
22020467 11/7/2022 21:05 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA 1400 BLK SAN PEDRO AVE 
22020468 11/7/2022 21:13 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK ON CHILD - ALL OKAY BEECH / CONVENT AREA 
22020470 11/7/2022 22:04 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 238 E MAIN ST 
22020472 11/7/2022 22:22 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY FROM ER  410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22020474 11/7/2022 23:40 DRUNKS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX TRINIDAD APARTMENTS

Incident Date

Nov 7, 2022

Created Nov 8, 2022 @ 8:21 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play