Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 1/17/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22000824 1/17/2022 2:09 ALARMS BURGER KING
22000826 1/17/2022 7:22 HARASSMENT 1413 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22000827 1/17/2022 7:35 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22000829 1/17/2022 7:56 UNATTENDED DEATH 700 BLK E STRONG
22000830 1/17/2022 8:01 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 500 STATE ST 
22000831 1/17/2022 8:22 WELFARE CHECK SAVOY
22000836 1/17/2022 10:10 FRAUD 1000 E 4TH ST
22000837 1/17/2022 10:14 ANIMAL CONTROL 204 S CHESTNUT
22000840 1/17/2022 11:41 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 900 PARK AVE
22000841 1/17/2022 11:59 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  516 E 7TH
22000842 1/17/2022 12:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION COMMERCIAL
22000843 1/17/2022 12:36 THEFTS QUALITY INN
22000848 1/17/2022 14:00 FRAUD 1215 ARIZONA AVE 
22000849 1/17/2022 14:11 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 106 AGUILAR
22000852 1/17/2022 15:07 ANIMAL CONTROL 505 CORUNDUM
22000853 1/17/2022 15:25 ASSAULT 315 E GODDING AVE 
22000855 1/17/2022 15:58 SUBJECT STOP ROSITA / SAN LUIS
22000857 1/17/2022 16:37 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1500 BUENA VISTA
22000858 1/17/2022 16:49 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1701 SAVANNA 
22000859 1/17/2022 17:22 CIVIL ISSUE 1701 SANTA FE TRAIL
22000860 1/17/2022 17:42 SPECIAL EVENT 607 MINER DRIVE 
22000861 1/17/2022 17:57 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 421 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22000862 1/17/2022 18:20 CIVIL ISSUE TPD
22000863 1/17/2022 18:53 ALARMS NEW IMAGE DENTAL
22000864 1/17/2022 19:18 HARASSMENT 2606 DESPERADO DR 
22000865 1/17/2022 19:41 THEFTS 513 E 2ND 
22000869 1/17/2022 21:34 ALARMS NEW IMAGE DENTAL
22000870 1/17/2022 21:42 TRANSIENT PROBLEM BELLA LUNA
22000871 1/17/2022 22:46 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1416 SANTA FE TRL 
22000875 1/17/2022 23:46 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1013 LINCOLN ST 
22000876 1/17/2022 23:48 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA

Incident Date

Jan 17, 2022

Created Jan 18, 2022 @ 9:08 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play