Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 1/16/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23000792 1/16/2023 0:33 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1000 BLK LINCOLN ST 
23000794 1/16/2023 1:49 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF NOISE OUTSIDE, THINKS SOMEONE IS TRYING TO GET IN HOUSE - HOUSE CHECKED - ALL OKAY 1207 NEVADA AVE 
23000795 1/16/2023 2:48 NOISE COMPLAINT CAR ALARM GOING OFF - OWNER SHUT IT OFF 328 GARRETT DR 
23000796 1/16/2023 7:06 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY ENTERING CHURCH - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 235 N CONVENT ST 
23000798 1/16/2023 7:56 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 600 STONEWALL
23000799 1/16/2023 8:03 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED FOR OVER A WEEK - IT IS PARKED LEGALLY 1ST/WALNUT 
23000800 1/16/2023 8:25 TRANSPORTS PARTY TRANSPORTED TO LASO DETOX
23000802 1/16/2023 8:52 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT AND RUN - DAMAGE TO FLAG POLE 911 ROBINSON AVE 
23000803 1/16/2023 9:07 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY SLEEPING IN ENTRY - TOLD TO LEAVE PRIVATE PROPERTY 152 ELM ST 
23000804 1/16/2023 9:54 COUNTERFEIT MONEY REPORT OF COUNTERFEIT MONEY MCDONALDS
23000806 1/16/2023 10:09 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 800 BLK ASH 
23000808 1/16/2023 11:13 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF NEIGHBOR YELLING AT WORKERS 1409 BUENA VISTA 
23000809 1/16/2023 11:37 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY SITTING IN ROUNDABOUT - ALL OKAY ROUNDABOUT 
23000810 1/16/2023 12:11 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 733 PINE ST 
23000811 1/16/2023 12:16 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 510 1/2 E 1ST 
23000812 1/16/2023 12:33 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 700 BLK PARK 
23000813 1/16/2023 13:01 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23000815 1/16/2023 13:15 WARRANT ONE PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT JM TIRE
23000818 1/16/2023 14:10 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF DEBIS IN ROADWAY - CLEARED I25  
23000820 1/16/2023 15:36 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23000822 1/16/2023 16:25 FIGHTS REPORT OF FIGHT - GONE BEFORE OFFICERS ARRIVAL STAY FIT
23000823 1/16/2023 16:41 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY - ALL OKAY 600 ELM ST
23000824 1/16/2023 16:43 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 607 MINER DR 
23000827 1/16/2023 17:18 CIVIL ISSUE REPORT OF PARTIES YELLING - ALL OKAY - CIVIL ISSUE 828 PARK ST 
23000830 1/16/2023 18:44 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 700 BLK LANE ST 
23000833 1/16/2023 20:06 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 300 BLK STATE 
23000835 1/16/2023 20:39 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1000 BLK E CAMILUS 
23000836 1/16/2023 20:45 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY TRESPASSING - TOLD TO LEAVE PRIVATE PROPERTY BELLA LUNA
23000837 1/16/2023 21:19 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK E KANSAS 
23000838 1/16/2023 21:31 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK E 1ST 
23000839 1/16/2023 21:46 WARRANT ONE PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 904 ROBINSON AVE 

Incident Date

Jan 16, 2023

Created Jan 17, 2023 @ 8:48 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play