Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 1/16/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22000771 1/16/2022 0:08 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE BATMASTERSON DR
22000772 1/16/2022 0:32 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22000773 1/16/2022 0:37 WELFARE CHECK 213 W BACA
22000774 1/16/2022 1:17 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1700 BLK SAN LUIS AVE 
22000775 1/16/2022 2:46 HARASSMENT 106 AGUILAR DR
22000776 1/16/2022 3:05 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22000777 1/16/2022 5:11 ANIMAL CONTROL 817 W COLORADO AVE 
22000778 1/16/2022 7:38 PHONE MESSAGES 323 E TOPEKA AVE 
22000782 1/16/2022 10:06 CCIS  TRINIDAD AREA
22000783 1/16/2022 10:45 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  1610 ARIZONA AVE 
22000784 1/16/2022 11:05 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT WAL-MART
22000785 1/16/2022 11:22 ACCIDENT GARFIELD/JEFFERSON
22000786 1/16/2022 12:24 WARRANT GARFIELD/JEFFERSON 
22000787 1/16/2022 13:55 SHOTS FIRED IA 700 BLK ARIZONA AVE
22000788 1/16/2022 14:38 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK
22000789 1/16/2022 14:56 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22000790 1/16/2022 15:11 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 224 N CHESTNUT
22000792 1/16/2022 16:05 ATV COMPLAINT IA 900 BLK WESTERN
22000795 1/16/2022 16:27 ACCIDENT 457 W MAIN ST BARELA
22000796 1/16/2022 16:28 PARKING COMPLAINT 1000 BLK PARK AVE
22000800 1/16/2022 17:38 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PROSPECT/UNIVERSITY
22000802 1/16/2022 17:42 ALARMS 304 W MAIN ST 
22000805 1/16/2022 18:12 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  213 N COMMERCIAL
22000808 1/16/2022 18:57 SUSPICIOUS PERSON DOWNTOWN MOTEL
22000813 1/16/2022 20:51 TRESPASSING WAL-MART
22000814 1/16/2022 21:02 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22000819 1/16/2022 22:40 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 704 W ADAMS 
22000821 1/16/2022 23:17 MEDICAL  DETOX
22000822 1/16/2022 23:41 ALARMS 824 E MAIN ST 

Incident Date

Jan 16, 2022

Created Jan 17, 2022 @ 7:45 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play