Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 1/15/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23000751 1/15/2023 0:44 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL KIT CARSON PARK
23000752 1/15/2023 0:50 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - UNFOUNDED 510 UNIVERSITY ST 
23000753 1/15/2023 2:22 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH TWO MALES ALL OKAY MUNICIPAL PARKING LOT
23000754 1/15/2023 2:29 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT BRIGHT LIGHT GOING IN AND OUT VILLAGE EAST TRAILER PARK
23000756 1/15/2023 4:44 MENTAL HEALTH REFERRAL PROTECTED BY HIPAA 500 BLK UNIVERSITY ST 
23000757 1/15/2023 5:05 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH THREE PARTIES ARIZONA/COLORADO
23000758 1/15/2023 5:24 WARRANT ARREST MADE 800 BLK ARIZONA
23000759 1/15/2023 5:42 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SUSPICIOUS MALE ALL OKAY 300 BLK HIGH
23000760 1/15/2023 7:17 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT FOR DAMAGED PROPERTY 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
23000761 1/15/2023 7:18 ASSIST MEDICAL PROTECTED BY HIPAA 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23000763 1/15/2023 10:26 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST CHECK ON NEIGHBORS 418 W BACA 
23000764 1/15/2023 10:42 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG AT LARGE DROPPED OFF AT NOAHS ARK 1921 E MAIN ST 
23000765 1/15/2023 11:01 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1200 BLK NEVADA 
23000767 1/15/2023 11:28 SUSPICIOUS PERSON FEMALE BOTHERING AND CUSSING AT CUSTOMERS 305 STATE ST 
23000769 1/15/2023 12:49 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF MALES INVOLVED IN VERBAL ALTERCATION IA N BENEDICTA  
23000770 1/15/2023 13:24 STREET OBSTRUCTION VEH PARKED ON PROPERTY 1520 BUENA VISTA 
23000773 1/15/2023 15:02 ALARMS ACCIDENTAL ALARM 216 BROOM ST 
23000774 1/15/2023 15:05 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF DRIVER SPEEDING AND WEAVING BOB AND EARL'S
23000776 1/15/2023 16:33 JUVENILE OTHER REPORT OF ALTERCATION 1309 BESHOAR DR 
23000777 1/15/2023 17:18 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA 
23000779 1/15/2023 18:49 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 900 BLK ROBINSON AVE 
23000781 1/15/2023 19:22 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 1701 SANTA FE TL
23000782 1/15/2023 20:22 ANIMAL BARKING DOG BARKING IN THE AREA 418 E GODDING AVE 
23000784 1/15/2023 21:18 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 400 BLK E NORTH AVE 
23000785 1/15/2023 21:24 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP 300 BLK E NORTH
23000786 1/15/2023 21:27 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF SOMEONE YELLING IN THE AREA 611 E GODDING AVE
23000787 1/15/2023 21:33 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1022 BOULEVARD ST 
23000788 1/15/2023 22:08 DRUNKS REPORT OF PARTIES CAUSING PROBLEMS 9900 SANTA FE TL
23000790 1/15/2023 23:54 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON FEMALE SITTING IN PARKING LOT MCDONALDS

Incident Date

Jan 15, 2023

Created Jan 16, 2023 @ 4:56 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play