Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/4/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22020250 11/4/2022 0:02 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22020253 11/4/2022 1:30 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY TO SERVE CITATION 317 E GODDING 
22020254 11/4/2022 3:56 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG LOOSE AND BARKING IN AREA - DOG RETURNED TO OWNER E 8TH ST AND PORTLAND 
22020256 11/4/2022 7:44 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED IN ERROR - ALL OKAY 404 UNIVERSITY ST 
22020258 11/4/2022 8:20 ANIMAL CONTROL PICK UP DOG 1614 GARFIELD AVE 
22020260 11/4/2022 8:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 200 BLK CHURCH 
22020261 11/4/2022 9:03 ESCORT ESCORT FOR FUNERAL 1804 E MAIN ST 
22020263 11/4/2022 10:32 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES SANTA FE TRL/LEGACY LN 
22020266 11/4/2022 11:01 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT TRUCK WITH TRAILER PARKED IN FRONT OF HOUSE - WANT IT CHECKED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 400 BLK W 2ND 
22020267 11/4/2022 11:21 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BBLK W 2ND 
22020269 11/4/2022 12:04 GRAFFITI REPORT OF GRAFFITI ON PROPERTY 1615 N LINDEN AVE 
22020274 11/4/2022 13:22 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF DOG HOUSE IN ALLEY BLOCKING DRIVEWAY 1106 E 1ST ST 
22020276 11/4/2022 13:52 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
22020277 11/4/2022 13:56 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED FROM PROPERTY 601 W MAIN ST 
22020279 11/4/2022 15:01 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 111 WAVERLY AVE 
22020280 11/4/2022 15:06 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEHICLE PARTIALLY BLOCKING ROAD - GOT VEHICLE MOVED 723 W JEFFERSON ST 
22020283 11/4/2022 15:59 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22020291 11/4/2022 17:43 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY FIRST NATIONAL BANK
22020294 11/4/2022 18:15 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22020295 11/4/2022 18:21 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1929 SAN PEDRO
22020296 11/4/2022 18:25 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY ON ROOF - CONTACTED - ALL OKAY 422 E MAIN ST 
22020297 11/4/2022 18:41 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22020299 11/4/2022 18:48 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY - ALL OKAY 1500 BLK GRANT AVE
22020300 11/4/2022 19:06 DRUNKS PARTY WANTS RIDE TO DETOX GARFIELD HILL
22020302 11/4/2022 19:31 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
22020304 11/4/2022 20:03 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 238 E MAIN ST 
22020307 11/4/2022 20:43 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP I25 NB
22020310 11/4/2022 22:00 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY HAD QUESTIONS ABOUT EVICTION PROCESS E NORTH VAE
22020312 11/4/2022 22:49 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 NB
22020313 11/4/2022 23:45 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 

Incident Date

Nov 4, 2022

Created Nov 5, 2022 @ 10:02 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play