Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 1/13/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

23000636 1/13/2023 0:46 THEFTS RPT OF MALE STEALINGN ITEMS AND ASSAULTING EMPLOYEE WAL-MART
23000637 1/13/2023 3:24 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 100-300 BLK S SPRUCE 
23000638 1/13/2023 3:39 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 600 BLK PARK ST 
23000641 1/13/2023 8:19 CHILD CUSTODY CHILD CUSTODY TPD
23000643 1/13/2023 8:45 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 301 W COLORADO AVE 
23000645 1/13/2023 9:31 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON FEMALE HERE 205 W KANSAS AVE 
23000647 1/13/2023 9:46 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION 200 BLK WHITE 
23000648 1/13/2023 9:51 CODE ENFORCEMENT TAKING DOWN SPEED SIGN PINE BY COLLEGE 
23000649 1/13/2023 9:59 ALARMS HOUSE SECURE 2656 CUCHARA ST 
23000651 1/13/2023 10:14 OVER THE COUNTER FOLLOW UP LINCOLN 
23000652 1/13/2023 10:17 CODE VEHICLES OUT WITH JUNK VEH MAIN AND OAK 
23000654 1/13/2023 10:29 CODE VEHICLES OUT WITH JUNK VEH SHORT AND SCHNIEDER 
23000655 1/13/2023 10:34 RELAYS OUT ON PAPERWORK RELAY TRINIDAD AREA 
23000656 1/13/2023 10:38 CODE VEHICLES OUT WITH JUNK VEH PROSPECT AND COLORADO 
23000657 1/13/2023 10:44 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG AT LARGE TAKEN TO NOAHS ARK EXIT 18 REST AREA 
23000658 1/13/2023 10:49 CODE VEHICLES OUT WITH VEH IN CITY RIGHT OF WAY 1400 BLK SAN LUIS 
23000659 1/13/2023 10:55 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
23000660 1/13/2023 11:24 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG AT LARGE 600 BLK E MAIN 
23000661 1/13/2023 11:51 ANIMAL CONTROL TWO CITATIONS ISSUED FOR DOG AT LARGE KIT CARSON PARK 
23000663 1/13/2023 12:26 SHOPLIFTER FEMALE STOLE ITEMS - ISSUED TRESPASS NOTICE SAFEWAY
23000664 1/13/2023 12:47 WARRANT ARREST MADE 1400 SAN PEDRO AVE 
23000666 1/13/2023 13:17 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN BIKE 1921 E MAIN ST 
23000668 1/13/2023 13:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
23000669 1/13/2023 13:28 PARKING VERIFICATION CITATION ISSUED 500 BLK 2ND 
23000670 1/13/2023 13:33 PARKING VERIFICATION CITATION ISSUED 600 BLK E 2ND 
23000671 1/13/2023 13:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23000672 1/13/2023 13:48 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH VEH =VEH MOVED OUT OF ROADWAY KANSAS AND ARIZONA 
23000673 1/13/2023 13:59 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 712 E 3RD ST 
23000674 1/13/2023 14:02 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 200 BLK JOHNSON/2600 BLK AGUILAR 
23000676 1/13/2023 14:13 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 1011 ALAMO ST 
23000677 1/13/2023 14:25 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA 
23000678 1/13/2023 14:30 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENT TRESPASSED WANTING HIM ADVISED 1924 FREEDOM RD 
23000679 1/13/2023 14:57 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 118 SANTA FE TRL 
23000681 1/13/2023 15:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 443 N COMMERCIAL 
23000684 1/13/2023 17:03 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 2102 FREEDOM RD 
23000687 1/13/2023 18:02 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT FOR DAMAGED PROPERTY 152 E ELM ST 
23000693 1/13/2023 18:19 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF SHOTS IA- NO SIGNS OF ANYTHING OUT OF ORDINARY SANTA FE TRL/MONROE 
23000695 1/13/2023 19:16 ALARMS ALARM ALL OKAY 135 N ANIMAS
23000696 1/13/2023 20:33 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK  JUVENILES ALL OKAY 209 E GODDING AVE 
23000697 1/13/2023 21:42 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 300 EMAIN
23000698 1/13/2023 22:00 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 400 BLK E STRONG AVE
23000699 1/13/2023 22:03 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP KANSAS/SAN JUAN

Incident Date

Jan 13, 2023

Created Jan 14, 2023 @ 8:31 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play