Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/3/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21022905 11/3/2021 0:22 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS DAYS INN
21022906 11/3/2021 0:22 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DR
21022907 11/3/2021 0:33 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
21022908 11/3/2021 0:44 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS HILTON GARDEN INN
21022909 11/3/2021 1:58 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1618 N LINDEN AVE 
21022910 11/3/2021 2:15 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1215 ARIZONA AVE 
21022911 11/3/2021 3:24 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS DAYS INN
21022912 11/3/2021 3:27 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DR 
21022913 11/3/2021 3:35 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21022914 11/3/2021 3:50 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 
21022915 11/3/2021 4:12 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21022916 11/3/2021 4:49 ALARMS 136 E ELM ST 
21022920 11/3/2021 7:27 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  501 E MAIN ST 
21022922 11/3/2021 8:11 TRESPASSING 732 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21022924 11/3/2021 8:18 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21022926 11/3/2021 8:58 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
21022927 11/3/2021 9:09 CODE VEHICLES 600 PRAIRIE
21022928 11/3/2021 9:14 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 403 E GODDARD
21022930 11/3/2021 9:34 SUSPICIOUS PERSON TRINIDAD AREA 
21022931 11/3/2021 9:46 HARASSMENT 1127 E 7TH ST 
21022934 11/3/2021 10:24 MEDICAL  300 BLK NEVADA AVE 
21022935 11/3/2021 10:40 FOUND PROPERTY 233 E MAIN ST 
21022937 11/3/2021 10:46 WARRANT 322 NEVADA
21022939 11/3/2021 10:58 BURGLARY  2928 FREEDOM
21022940 11/3/2021 11:58 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21022941 11/3/2021 11:59 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21022944 11/3/2021 12:34 CARELESS DRIVER 800 BLK BACA
21022946 11/3/2021 13:10 ANIMAL CONTROL 200 BLK S ANIMAS
21022947 11/3/2021 13:13 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21022948 11/3/2021 13:16 WELFARE CHECK GARFIELD/WASHINGTON 
21022952 11/3/2021 14:15 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION MAIN ST LIQUOR
21022954 11/3/2021 14:45 THEFTS JR'S E MAIN
21022956 11/3/2021 15:58 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21022958 11/3/2021 16:38 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21022960 11/3/2021 17:05 OPEN DOOR 301 S CONVENT
21022961 11/3/2021 17:07 HARASSMENT 1000 SAN JUAN
21022963 11/3/2021 17:45 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION AL MAR TRAILER PARK
21022965 11/3/2021 18:44 CARELESS DRIVER 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21022968 11/3/2021 20:22 MOTORIST ASSIST I25
21022970 11/3/2021 20:58 ASSIST CSP I25 NB 
21022971 11/3/2021 21:35 FOOT PATROL  1225 ROSITA
21022973 11/3/2021 22:06 TRAFFIC STOP 300 BLK NEVADA
21022974 11/3/2021 22:06 ALARMS 102 S BONAVENTURE AVE 
21022976 11/3/2021 22:27 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 313 S WALNUT ST 
21022977 11/3/2021 22:53 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS DAYS INN 
21022979 11/3/2021 23:10 WARRANT SUPER 8
21022980 11/3/2021 23:26 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1200 BLK E 7TH ST 

Incident Date

Nov 3, 2021

Created Nov 4, 2021 @ 8:06 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play