Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/30/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21024583 11/30/2021 0:03 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1200 BLK ARIZONA AVE
21024584 11/30/2021 0:15 WELFARE CHECK SAFE WAY AREA
21024586 11/30/2021 0:39 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1615 N LINDEN AVE 
21024587 11/30/2021 0:57 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE EXIT 11
21024591 11/30/2021 1:29 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS FRANK D AZAR/ADAMS 
21024592 11/30/2021 2:07 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS MOVIE THEATRE/CLOSETS FULL 
21024593 11/30/2021 2:15 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK STATE ST 
21024594 11/30/2021 2:16 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES 
21024595 11/30/2021 2:18 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 201 AMERICANA
21024596 11/30/2021 2:21 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS LINDAS LAUNDRY 
21024597 11/30/2021 2:21 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS STATE ST 
21024598 11/30/2021 2:28 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 600 PROSPECT
21024599 11/30/2021 2:30 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21024600 11/30/2021 3:23 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21024602 11/30/2021 5:24 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS MOVIE THEATER/CLOSETS FULL 
21024603 11/30/2021 5:34 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BIG R COMPLEX
21024605 11/30/2021 6:33 DISTURBANCE 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
21024606 11/30/2021 8:43 ALARMS 620 W TOPEKA 
21024607 11/30/2021 9:02 FOUND PROPERTY 5 POINTS
21024608 11/30/2021 9:03 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21024610 11/30/2021 9:28 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21024612 11/30/2021 9:47 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21024614 11/30/2021 10:39 TRAFFIC STOP 400 W MAIN ST 
21024615 11/30/2021 10:39 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 116 W TOPEKA
21024618 11/30/2021 11:16 DRUNKS SOUP KITCHEN
21024619 11/30/2021 11:34 FOOT PATROL  RIVERWALK
21024620 11/30/2021 11:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 413 UNIVERSITY  
21024621 11/30/2021 11:49 FOOT PATROL  RIVER WALK BY SAFEWAY
21024622 11/30/2021 12:35 ANIMAL CONTROL 212 W BACA 
21024623 11/30/2021 12:55 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CIMINO PARK 
21024624 11/30/2021 13:13 DOCUMENTATION ONLY 160 E 1ST
21024626 11/30/2021 13:48 JUVENILE OTHER 607 MINER DR
21024628 11/30/2021 14:00 ALARMS 2606 SANTA FE TRL 
21024630 11/30/2021 14:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION MCDONALDS
21024631 11/30/2021 14:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1615 N LINDEN AVE 
21024633 11/30/2021 15:49 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21024634 11/30/2021 16:19 JUVENILE OTHER 816 WEST 
21024636 11/30/2021 17:20 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1500 BLK GARFIIELD 
21024638 11/30/2021 17:40 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21024639 11/30/2021 17:44 TRAFFIC STOP PARK/HILLSIDE 
21024640 11/30/2021 18:15 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1309 BESHOAR DR 
21024641 11/30/2021 18:37 TRAFFIC STOP 900 BLK SAN JUAN 
21024642 11/30/2021 18:37 DOMESTIC CALLS 300 BLK FAIRVIEW AVE 
21024643 11/30/2021 20:20 WELFARE CHECK 517 E 7TH ST 
21024645 11/30/2021 20:24 CIVIL ISSUE SUPER 8
21024646 11/30/2021 20:46 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1016 ARIZONA AVE 
21024652 11/30/2021 23:18 SUSPICIOUS PERSON BURGER KING
21024653 11/30/2021 23:21 CIVIL ISSUE 205 CAMILLUS AVE 

Incident Date

Nov 30, 2021

Created Dec 1, 2021 @ 8:08 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play