Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/29/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22021669 11/29/2022 7:45 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SAFEWAY PRKING LOT 
22021670 11/29/2022 7:46 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22021671 11/29/2022 7:54 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 700 BLK STONEWALL 
22021672 11/29/2022 8:26 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES 426 E MAIN ST 
22021673 11/29/2022 8:50 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN LOT WITH ENGINE RUNNING - ALL OKAY - PARTIES WERE SLEEPING CENTRAL PARK 
22021674 11/29/2022 8:54 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
22021675 11/29/2022 9:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 724 W BACA 
22021676 11/29/2022 9:10 COMPLIANCE CHECK COMPLIANCE CHECK 3019 TOUPAL DR 
22021677 11/29/2022 9:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 340 STRONG 
22021678 11/29/2022 9:34 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1200 BLK E 7TH  
22021679 11/29/2022 9:42 MENTAL HEALTH REFERRAL PROTECTED BY HIPPA 300 BLK STATE ST 
22021680 11/29/2022 9:46 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22021681 11/29/2022 9:50 COMPLIANCE CHECK COMPLIANCE CHECK 911 E MAIN ST 
22021682 11/29/2022 10:02 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN PINE ST BY COLLEGE 
22021683 11/29/2022 10:07 CODE VEHICLES TOW VEHICLES 713 PRAIRIE 
22021685 11/29/2022 10:22 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 200 BLK RATON ST
22021693 11/29/2022 12:10 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE VAN BUREN 
22021695 11/29/2022 12:47 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
22021697 11/29/2022 13:01 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - PARTY HAS MOVED 620 E 1ST ST 
22021698 11/29/2022 13:15 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22021699 11/29/2022 13:17 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED - ONE PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT JEFFERSON AND GARFIELD 
22021700 11/29/2022 13:22 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE IN AREA - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 910 ROSITA AVE 
22021702 11/29/2022 15:04 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 457 W MAIN ST 
22021704 11/29/2022 15:18 ACCIDENT SINGLE VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES I-25 NB EXIT 11 
22021705 11/29/2022 15:49 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE HAVING TROUBLE IN WEATHER  I25-EXIT 11 ON RAMP 
22021706 11/29/2022 15:53 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK W COLORADO 
22021708 11/29/2022 16:27 ASSIST LASO ASSIST LASO WITH TRAFFIC STOP 2300 BLK E  MAIN 
22021709 11/29/2022 16:51 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT FENCE - NO INJURIES - CITATION ISSUED 211 W 6TH ST 
22021711 11/29/2022 17:21 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE STOPPED ON THE ON RAMP - ADIVSED TO MOVE 14 NB ON RAMP 
22021712 11/29/2022 17:44 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST A CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22021714 11/29/2022 19:00 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT BARRIER - NO INJURIES - CITATION ISSUED I-25 NB  15 
22021715 11/29/2022 19:14 ACCIDENT VEHICLE SLID OFF ROAD - NO INJURIES I25 SB
22021718 11/29/2022 21:17 ACCIDENT VEHICLE SLID OFF ROAD - NO INJURIES I25 SB
22021721 11/29/2022 21:57 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE STOPPED UNDER VIADUCTS - PARTY SLEEPING IN VEHICLE 400 BLK NEVADA
22021722 11/29/2022 22:27 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF SHOTS FIRED - NO ONE LOCATED 1504 GRANT AVE

Incident Date

Nov 29, 2022

Created Nov 30, 2022 @ 8:26 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play