Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/29/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21024499 11/29/2021 0:37 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 705 W BACA  
21024500 11/29/2021 2:03 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK STATE ST 
21024501 11/29/2021 2:26 ASSAULT 1004 CARBON PLACE  
21024502 11/29/2021 3:52 ALARMS 300 S BONAVENTURE AVE 
21024503 11/29/2021 4:33 MEDICAL  991 E MAIN ST
21024504 11/29/2021 6:05 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION WHISTLE STOP
21024505 11/29/2021 8:01 AUTO THEFT  521 STONEWALL AVE 
21024506 11/29/2021 8:10 ANIMAL CONTROL 606 W BACA 
21024507 11/29/2021 8:21 JUVENILE FIGHTS MCDONALDS
21024508 11/29/2021 8:50 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 106 AGUILAR CT 
21024512 11/29/2021 9:34 DOCUMENTATION ONLY 409 S BENEDICTA
21024516 11/29/2021 9:56 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT MCDONALDS
21024517 11/29/2021 9:59 ASSAULT TRAILS END
21024518 11/29/2021 10:07 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
21024519 11/29/2021 10:13 BURGLARY  404 UNIVERSITY ST 
21024520 11/29/2021 10:17 ANIMAL CONTROL 225 PINTO ST
21024521 11/29/2021 10:19 ALARMS 23647 MENAPACE
21024522 11/29/2021 10:23 AUTO THEFT  1329 ALTA ST 
21024525 11/29/2021 10:46 PHONE MESSAGES 724 PARK ST
21024526 11/29/2021 10:47 CIVIL ISSUE 1708 SAN LUIS
21024527 11/29/2021 11:13 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 204 SAN JUAN
21024528 11/29/2021 11:19 SUBJECT STOP PARK AND PROSPECT
21024529 11/29/2021 11:21 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST
21024532 11/29/2021 12:01 ANIMAL CONTROL 3RD/COMMERCIAL 
21024533 11/29/2021 12:07 ANIMAL CONTROL 329 E WHITE AVE 
21024537 11/29/2021 12:57 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
21024538 11/29/2021 13:02 ESCORT CATHOLIC CHURCH
21024539 11/29/2021 13:10 HARASSMENT 1504 GRANT 
21024540 11/29/2021 13:44 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
21024541 11/29/2021 13:45 MOTORIST ASSIST 700 N COMMERCIAL
21024543 11/29/2021 13:57 WELFARE CHECK 403 E NORTH AVE 
21024544 11/29/2021 14:16 JUVENILE OTHER 160 E 1ST ST
21024545 11/29/2021 14:21 ANIMAL CONTROL 1615 N LINDEN AVE 
21024546 11/29/2021 14:30 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST
21024547 11/29/2021 14:40 ANIMAL CONTROL RECLAIM 224 N CHESTUT
21024549 11/29/2021 14:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST ST
21024550 11/29/2021 14:59 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 815 W KANSAS 
21024551 11/29/2021 15:08 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1519 E MAIN 
21024552 11/29/2021 15:10 ACCIDENT N ANIMAS/PURGATORIE
21024553 11/29/2021 15:18 HIT & RUN 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL 
21024554 11/29/2021 15:46 BOLOS I-25 SB
21024555 11/29/2021 16:11 THEFTS 806 E GODDARD AVE 
21024557 11/29/2021 16:27 VICE DRUGS 912 PARK AVE 
21024563 11/29/2021 17:55 HARASSMENT 415 E NORTH AVE 
21024564 11/29/2021 17:58 FIGHTS CIMINO PARK 
21024568 11/29/2021 18:30 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 1618 N LINDEN 
21024569 11/29/2021 18:45 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1004 CARBON 
21024571 11/29/2021 20:13 PHONE MESSAGES 160 E 1ST ST
21024573 11/29/2021 20:48 ASSAULT COLLEGE 
21024574 11/29/2021 20:52 TRESPASSING WALMART TRINCHERA
21024576 11/29/2021 21:51 TRAFFIC STOP 200 BLK W MAIN 
21024577 11/29/2021 21:58 CIVIL ISSUE 624 W WASHINGTON AVE 
21024578 11/29/2021 23:02 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS GODDARD SHELL/BIG R COMPLEX 
21024579 11/29/2021 23:09 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS INDUSTRIAL PARK 
21024580 11/29/2021 23:22 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS UNIVERSITY CAR WASH 
21024581 11/29/2021 23:33 ASSAULT 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21024582 11/29/2021 23:45 DISTURBANCE  FUELD STOP /EXIT 11 

Incident Date

Nov 29, 2021

Created Nov 30, 2021 @ 8:09 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play