Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/27/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25017108 11/27/2025 0:15 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP SANTA FE/VAN BUREN
25017109 11/27/2025 1:47 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 300 BLK HIGHLAND AVE
25017110 11/27/2025 5:01 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25017114 11/27/2025 8:24 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SOMEONE TAMPERING WITH BREAKER BOX - NO ONE FOUND UNDERGROUND
25017116 11/27/2025 9:13 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG TIED UP BY TRAIN TRACKS - TAKEN TO SHELTER ALTA/VALLEY 
25017117 11/27/2025 9:46 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY PERSON WITH QUESTION 100 BLK E MAIN 
25017119 11/27/2025 10:44 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 431 UNIVERSTIY
25017120 11/27/2025 13:08 ANIMAL CONTROL TWO DOGS RUNNING IN ROAD - TOOK OFF INTO FIELD I-25 SB MP 16-17 
25017121 11/27/2025 13:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL JR'S E MAIN
25017122 11/27/2025 16:33 ANIMAL CONTROL PERSON FOUND STRAY DOG - WILL KEEP IT UNTIL SHELTER OPENS DOG PARK 
25017125 11/27/2025 19:17 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PERSON WITH SHOPPING CART - ALL OKAY 100 BLK PINE ST
25017126 11/27/2025 20:52 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 413 N COMMERCIAL
25017127 11/27/2025 21:14 ALARMS OPEN DOOR - BUILDING SECURED - ALL OKAY 3600 E MAIN
25017128 11/27/2025 21:19 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF SOMEONE YELLING HELP FROM VEHICLE - UNABLE TO LOCATE VEHICLE 1300 BLK BESHOAR
25017129 11/27/2025 21:26 ASSIST LASO ASSIST LASO WITH JUVENILE ISSUE COUNTY ROAD 18.3/HWY 12

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Nov 27, 2025

Created Nov 28, 2025 @ 8:17 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play