Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/26/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25017046 11/26/2025 1:36 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA BOULEVARD AREA
25017047 11/26/2025 1:49 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA HEIGHTS
25017048 11/26/2025 2:04 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 413 N COMMERCIAL
25017049 11/26/2025 2:11 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 201 AMERICANA RD
25017050 11/26/2025 2:26 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA WESTERN APTS 
25017051 11/26/2025 2:27 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA DOWNTOWN
25017053 11/26/2025 2:39 TRESPASSING CITATION ISSUED 201 AMERICANA RD
25017054 11/26/2025 4:15 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA EXIT 18 
25017056 11/26/2025 7:35 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  DAMAGE TO VEHICLE TIRES 723 W BACA 
25017057 11/26/2025 7:59 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PERSON WALKING IN ROAD - ADVISED TO STAY OUT OF ROAD I25 
25017059 11/26/2025 8:29 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 611 E GODDING
25017061 11/26/2025 8:57 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - RETURNED TO OWNER 8TH/BALTIMORE 
25017062 11/26/2025 8:59 CIVIL ISSUE CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 1311 GARFIELD 
25017063 11/26/2025 10:02 ANIMAL CONTROL FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 809 E 1ST ST
25017066 11/26/2025 11:22 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 160 E 1ST ST 
25017067 11/26/2025 12:16 FRAUD REPORT OF POSSIBLE FRAUD 100 E MAIN ST 
25017069 11/26/2025 12:29 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
25017071 11/26/2025 13:14 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL 837 ROBINSON 
25017072 11/26/2025 13:34 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 731 E MAIN 
25017073 11/26/2025 13:37 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 1400 BLK N LINDEN 
25017074 11/26/2025 13:50 TRAFFIC STOP WRITTEN WARNING ISSUED I-25 MP 17.5 NB 
25017075 11/26/2025 13:54 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 2ND AND ASH 
25017076 11/26/2025 14:24 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND CASH BOX TURNED OVER TO AN OFFICER 216 BROOM 
25017077 11/26/2025 14:32 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED WRONG WAY ON STREET - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 125 E MAIN 
25017079 11/26/2025 15:06 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING ESPINOZA AND AGUILAR 
25017081 11/26/2025 15:26 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED BACA AND ALABAMA 
25017082 11/26/2025 15:29 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 600 BLK PROSECT
25017083 11/26/2025 15:31 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES SAFEWAY
25017089 11/26/2025 16:48 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING I-25 NB MP 12 
25017098 11/26/2025 20:21 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 3125 TOUPAL DR 
25017099 11/26/2025 20:39 ASSAULT NO INJURIES - ONE PERSON ARRESTED 341 N COMMERCIAL ST 
25017101 11/26/2025 20:52 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PERSON YELLING AT TRAFFIC - ADVISED TO STOP 417 N COMMERCIAL
25017102 11/26/2025 21:03 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 457 W MAIN ST 
25017103 11/26/2025 21:16 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF YELLING IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND KIT CARSON PARK 
25017105 11/26/2025 21:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL JRS
25017106 11/26/2025 21:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25017107 11/26/2025 22:37 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF YELLING IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND SPRUCE/9TH ST

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Nov 26, 2025

Created Nov 27, 2025 @ 8:30 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play