Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/26/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22021478 11/26/2022 0:38 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 E MAIN
22021479 11/26/2022 1:54 FOOT PATROL  ON FOOT PATROL IN AREA 816 WEST
22021480 11/26/2022 4:27 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 2905 TOUPAL DR 
22021481 11/26/2022 5:12 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - NO ONE AROUND ON OFFICER ARRIVAL 415 E NORTH AVE
22021484 11/26/2022 8:42 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22021485 11/26/2022 8:57 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING ROUNDABOUT 
22021487 11/26/2022 9:36 CIVIL STAND BY REQUEST CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 1513 SAN JUAN  
22021488 11/26/2022 10:16 MENTAL HEALTH PROTECTED BY HIPPA 500 BLK W MAIN 
22021489 11/26/2022 10:43 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22021494 11/26/2022 11:51 MENACING REPORT OF PARTY MAKING THREATS - WANT HIM REMOVED AND TRESPASSED 108 W COLORADO 
22021498 11/26/2022 12:25 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1414 ARIZONA AVE 
22021499 11/26/2022 12:27 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN PROPERTY 913 SAN PEDRO 
22021500 11/26/2022 12:44 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL 
22021505 11/26/2022 14:09 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22021507 11/26/2022 15:16 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1300 ARIZONA 
22021509 11/26/2022 16:11 SPECIAL EVENT PARADE OF LIGHTS TRINIDAD AREA
22021515 11/26/2022 18:09 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST DOW 900 E MAIN 
22021516 11/26/2022 18:34 HIT & RUN HIT & RUN ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 200 W CHURCH 
22021517 11/26/2022 18:57 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES CHURCH AND ANIMAS 
22021519 11/26/2022 19:54 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF TRUCKS IN LOT OF VACANT BUILDING - ALL OKAY COLORADO AND NEVADA 
22021521 11/26/2022 22:03 FOUND PROPERTY PARTY TURNED IN FOUND WALLET 739 W COLORADO AVE 
22021524 11/26/2022 23:40 ALARMS CAR ALARM GOING OFF - CHECKED AREA - NO ONE AROUND - ALL OKAY VICTORIA SQUARE 

Incident Date

Nov 26, 2022

Created Nov 27, 2022 @ 9:11 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play