Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/25/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25016984 11/25/2025 0:34 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA ALLENDALE AREA
25016987 11/25/2025 1:01 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 718 E 2ND ST
25016988 11/25/2025 1:03 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 300 BLK E NORTH AVE
25016989 11/25/2025 1:12 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE SONIC
25016991 11/25/2025 2:10 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25016993 11/25/2025 5:17 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 400-410 BENEDICTA
25016994 11/25/2025 5:23 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 2208 FREEDOM RD
25016995 11/25/2025 5:32 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA DOWNTOWN
25016996 11/25/2025 6:07 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING PURGATORY/ANIMAS
25016999 11/25/2025 7:49 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 1309 BESHOAR
25017001 11/25/2025 8:23 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL 1615 E MAIN
25017002 11/25/2025 8:24 ANIMAL CONTROL TWO CATS TAKEN TO SHELTER 117 S BURLINGTON
25017003 11/25/2025 8:26 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
25017004 11/25/2025 8:45 CODE ENFORCEMENT TAKE DOWN SPEED SIGN SANTA FE TRL 
25017009 11/25/2025 10:02 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 1100 BLK ARIZONA 
25017012 11/25/2025 10:51 CODE ENFORCEMENT OUT WITH CONTRACTOR CLEANING PROPERTY 1417 N LINDEN
25017013 11/25/2025 13:02 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMPSITE UNDER BRIDGE - NOTHING FOUND NEVADA BRIDGE 
25017014 11/25/2025 13:08 CIVIL ISSUE PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 2425 E MAIN
25017015 11/25/2025 13:43 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL 218 E NORTH AVE
25017017 11/25/2025 14:15 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL CHESTNUT 
25017018 11/25/2025 14:22 CODE ENFORCEMENT RETURN SHOPPING CART TO SAFEWAY CIMINO PARK 
25017019 11/25/2025 14:52 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER LASO
25017020 11/25/2025 15:03 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 323 E NORTH AVE
25017023 11/25/2025 15:35 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY SOCIAL MEDIA 803 S MAPLE
25017024 11/25/2025 16:03 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF PERSON HITTING DOG - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 457 W MAIN ST 
25017026 11/25/2025 16:55 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PERSON HAVING REACTION TO MUSHROOMS - TAKEN TO HOSPITAL 1600 BLK NEVADA AVE
25017028 11/25/2025 17:47 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 322 NEVADA AVE 
25017029 11/25/2025 18:10 FIRE WEEDS  SMALL WEED FIRE - FIRE DEPT PUT IT OUT DOG PARK 
25017030 11/25/2025 18:16 DRUNKS INTOXICATED PERSON IN RESTROOM - ON THEIR WAY 9960 SANTA FE TRL
25017034 11/25/2025 18:54 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - WANT PERSON REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY 3125 TOUPAL DR 
25017035 11/25/2025 19:04 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 800 BLK E MAIN ST
25017036 11/25/2025 19:23 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY PHONE 219 S CONVENT ST
25017041 11/25/2025 21:35 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PEOPLE LOITERING IN AREA - ON THEIR WAY 731 E MAIN ST
25017042 11/25/2025 21:38 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 639 W MAIN ST
25017043 11/25/2025 21:45 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 1201 OBREGON
25017045 11/25/2025 22:49 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 300 BLK MAPLE

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Nov 25, 2025

Created Nov 27, 2025 @ 8:15 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play