Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/25/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22021426 11/25/2022 0:36 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 800 BLK E GODDARD AVE 
22021427 11/25/2022 1:11 TOW VEHICLE TOW VEHICLE 600 BLK  E GODDING AVE
22021429 11/25/2022 2:34 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 NB
22021430 11/25/2022 2:50 MENTAL HEALTH PROTECTED BY HIPPA 1000 BLK E 1ST ST 
22021431 11/25/2022 2:53 TRANSPORTS COURTESY RIDE FROM HOSPITAL 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22021432 11/25/2022 5:06 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEHICLE PARKED IN LOT WITH LIGHTS ON - PARTY SLEEPING - ALL OKAY BURGER KING
22021433 11/25/2022 7:31 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO JAIL DETOX
22021437 11/25/2022 9:36 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1413 NOLAN DR 
22021439 11/25/2022 10:50 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO JAIL DETOX
22021441 11/25/2022 11:48 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
22021443 11/25/2022 12:08 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK GARFIELD
22021444 11/25/2022 12:24 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25
22021447 11/25/2022 13:24 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25
22021448 11/25/2022 13:26 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY SERVED WITH TRESPASS NOTICE FREEDOM RD 
22021449 11/25/2022 13:29 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT AND RUN ON PARKED VEHICLE 115 N COMMERCIAL 
22021450 11/25/2022 13:34 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25
22021451 11/25/2022 13:43 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25
22021455 11/25/2022 15:10 CIVIL STAND BY REQUEST CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 317 E TOPEKA 
22021456 11/25/2022 15:48 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 
22021457 11/25/2022 16:00 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 
22021462 11/25/2022 17:55 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES I25 
22021466 11/25/2022 19:34 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO VEHICLE 805 1/2 E 1ST
22021468 11/25/2022 20:15 MOTORIST ASSIST ASSIST MOTORIST WITH CAR 100 BLK W CHESTNUT
22021470 11/25/2022 21:47 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF PARTIES YELLING IN STREET - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 4TH/MAPLE
22021471 11/25/2022 21:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL MCDONALDS
22021473 11/25/2022 22:44 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY ACCIDENT - ALL OKAY 212 E 2ND
22021475 11/25/2022 23:24 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 300 BLK MONROE ST 
22021477 11/25/2022 23:57 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 800 BLK E 1ST

Incident Date

Nov 25, 2022

Created Nov 26, 2022 @ 9:29 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play