Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/24/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22021375 11/24/2022 0:03 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - TWO ARRESTS 500 E STRONG 
22021377 11/24/2022 0:54 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA WESTERNS 
22021379 11/24/2022 1:53 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22021381 11/24/2022 2:38 ASSIST OTHER AGENCY ASSIST CDOT EXIT  11 CHAIN UP AREA 
22021382 11/24/2022 4:58 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK STONEWALL 
22021383 11/24/2022 5:18 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE STUCK DUE TO SNOW - MOVED TO SHOULDER I25  
22021384 11/24/2022 6:41 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 W MAIN ST 
22021385 11/24/2022 7:36 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA ALTA  CONVENIENCE
22021388 11/24/2022 8:36 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE STUCK DUE TO SNOW - MOVED TO SHOULDER 15 UNDER PASS 
22021389 11/24/2022 8:47 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22021391 11/24/2022 9:05 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF RESTRAINING ORDER VIOLATION - PARTY LEFT AREA 1016 CARBON PL 
22021392 11/24/2022 9:09 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE RAN OUT OF GAS - MOVED OUT OF ROAD 100 BLK NEVADA 
22021393 11/24/2022 9:15 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
22021394 11/24/2022 9:44 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY DROPPING OFF DOG  NOAHS ARK 
22021395 11/24/2022 9:46 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT POWER POLE - NO INJURIES I-25 SB MP 13 
22021397 11/24/2022 10:31 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK S CONVENT 
22021400 11/24/2022 10:57 ACCIDENT SINGLE VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES I-25 SB MP 13A  
22021401 11/24/2022 11:19 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY - ALL OKAY 1006 RICO ST 
22021402 11/24/2022 11:46 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY YELLING ON NEIGHBOR'S PORCH - ALL OKAY 505 E GODDARD 
22021403 11/24/2022 13:00 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK NEVADA 
22021404 11/24/2022 13:08 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 200 BLK N ANIMAS 
22021405 11/24/2022 13:18 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING JACKSON AND GARFIELD 
22021406 11/24/2022 13:29 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 100 BLK N ANIMAS 
22021407 11/24/2022 13:35 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT DOG TO NOAH'S ARK MCDONALDS
22021409 11/24/2022 13:46 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 415 E NORTH AVE 
22021410 11/24/2022 14:07 PUBLIC ASSIST PARTY LOCKED OUT OF APARTMENT BUILDING - ANOTHER RESIDENT LET THEM IN 200 W MAIN ST 
22021412 11/24/2022 15:57 CCIS WARRANT CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22021413 11/24/2022 16:48 PUBLIC ASSIST PARTY STUCK  - GOT HIM UNSTUCK 100 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
22021414 11/24/2022 17:23 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS BARKING ALL DAY 1206 ALTA ST 
22021416 11/24/2022 18:06 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 600 N COMMERCIAL 
22021418 11/24/2022 18:23 DOMESTIC CALLS DOMESTIC DISTURBANCE - BOTH PARTIES ARRESTED 300 BLK E TOPEKA AVE 
22021419 11/24/2022 18:33 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 1100 BLK SAN LUIS AVE 
22021421 11/24/2022 20:11 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF NEIGHBOR MAKING NOISE - ALL OKAY 405 E NORTH AVE 
22021422 11/24/2022 20:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL LASO
22021423 11/24/2022 23:29 ALARM ACTIVATED ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 627 ARIZONA AVE 
22021424 11/24/2022 23:45 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 900 NEVADA

Incident Date

Nov 24, 2022

Created Nov 25, 2022 @ 11:01 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play