Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/23/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23019027 11/23/2023 1:44 HOME INVASION PARTY TRIED TO FORCE THEIR WAY INTO HOME - TOOK OFF TOWARD I-25 418 E GODDARD AVE 
23019028 11/23/2023 1:49 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PARTY IN LOBBY ACTING STRANGELY - MATCHES DESCRIPTION FROM CALL ON GODDARD - PARTY ARRESTED SUPER 8
23019029 11/23/2023 3:09 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC FROM NEIGHBOR'S 828 W KANSAS 
23019031 11/23/2023 4:50 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 900 BLK W ADAMS
23019033 11/23/2023 5:09 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY TRYING TO GET IN VEHICLES - NO ONE FOUND 1619 SAN LUIS
23019034 11/23/2023 7:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 202 AMERICANA
23019035 11/23/2023 7:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL DETOX
23019037 11/23/2023 11:15 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING QUALITY INN
23019039 11/23/2023 12:03 HARASSMENT REPORT OF PARTY IN STREET YELLING  W 2ND ST/HIGH ST 
23019041 11/23/2023 12:30 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 137 W CEDAR 
23019042 11/23/2023 15:17 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 1611 PINON ST 
23019043 11/23/2023 15:38 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING AROUND WITH CROWBAR - NO ONE FOUND 457 W MAIN 
23019046 11/23/2023 17:51 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - VEHICLE NOT FOUND I25
23019050 11/23/2023 20:07 ACCIDENT CAR LOST TIRE - NO INJURIES - VEHICLE TOWED - CIATION ISSUED COUGAR CANYON /BAT MASTERSON
23019051 11/23/2023 20:22 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE WITH BROKEN WINDOW IN LOT - ALL OKAY EL PASO LIQUOR
23019053 11/23/2023 22:32 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF OPEN DOOR - PARTY CAN HEAR NOISE IN HOUSE - HOUSE CHECKED - NOISE WAS FROM STRAY CAT 209 W BACA
23019054 11/23/2023 22:39 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 103 SIMPSON DR 
23019056 11/23/2023 22:50 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS RQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK PRAIRIE
23019057 11/23/2023 23:26 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1317 FAIRVIEW AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Nov 23, 2023

Created Nov 24, 2023 @ 8:16 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play